Edinburgh’s parliament election candidates named

Scottish Parliament elections take place in May

Scottish Parliament elections take place in May

14
Have your say

CANDIDATES nominated to stand in Edinburgh’s six constituencies and the Lothian Region in the Scottish Parliament Elections on Thursday, May 5 have been confirmed.

Edinburgh Central Constituency

BETTSWORTH, Hannah - Scottish Liberal Democrats

BOYACK, Sarah - Scottish Labour Party

DAVIDSON, Ruth - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

DICKIE, Alison - Scottish National Party (SNP)

JOHNSTONE, Alison - Scottish Green Party

LAIRD, Tom - Scottish Libertarian Party

Edinburgh Eastern Constituency

COOK, Nick - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

DENHAM, Ash - Scottish National Party (SNP)

D’INVERNO, Cospatric - Scottish Liberal Democrats

DUGDALE, Kezia - Scottish Labour Party

Edinburgh Northern and Leith Constituency

CALDWELL, Jack - Independent

HINDS, Lesley - Scottish Labour Party

MACPHERSON, Ben - Scottish National Party (SNP)

MCGILL, Iain - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

VEART, Martin - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Edinburgh Pentlands Constituency

FARTHING-SYKES, Emma - Scottish Liberal Democrats

HEARY, Blair - Scottish Labour Party

LINDHURST, Gordon - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MACDONALD, Gordon - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Edinburgh Southern Constituency

BRIGGS, Miles - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

EADIE, Jim - Scottish National Party (SNP)

JOHNSON, Daniel - Scottish Labour Party

SUBBARAMAN, Pramod - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Edinburgh Western Constituency

BATHO, Sandy - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

COLE-HAMILTON, Alex - Scottish Liberal Democrats

GIUGLIANO, Toni - Scottish National Party (SNP)

HEADLEY, Cat - Scottish Labour Party

Lothian List

PARTY: RISE – Respect, Independence, Socialism and Environmentalism

CANDIDATES: FOX, Colin; REID, Natalie; MARTIN, Calum; LYCOURIS, Sophia; MINDEWICZ, Basia

PARTY: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

CANDIDATES: DAVIDSON, Ruth; BRIGGS, Miles; LINDHURST, Gordon; BALFOUR, Jeremy; MCGILL, Iain; COOK, Nick; BATHO, Sandy; KENNEDY, Charles; SMITH, Stephanie

PARTY: Scottish Green Party

CANDIDATES: JOHNSTONE, Alison; WIGHTMAN, Andy; SLATER, Lorna Jane; MCCOLL, Peter Andrew; MUMFORD, Alys Rhiannon; BURGESS, Steve; BLACK, Pat; BOOTH, Chas; HEAP, Daniel

PARTY: Scottish Labour Party

CANDIDATES: DUGDALE, Kezia; FINDLAY, Neil; BOYACK, Sarah; JOHNSON, Daniel; HINDS, Lesley; CHAUDRY, Jalal; HEADLEY, Cat; HARKINS, Bernard; MACDONALD, Eilidh; KHAN, Shami; HENDERSON, Ann; CORRAL, Richard

PARTY: Scottish Liberal Democrats

CANDIDATES: COLE-HAMILTON, Alex; BETTSWORTH, Hannah; BELL, Jacqueline Dianne; SYKES, Emma Florence; VEART, Martin; DUNDAS, Charles Christopher; D’INVERNO, Joseph Cospatric; FARTHING, Daniel Marisco

PARTY: Scottish National Party (SNP)

CANDIDATES: CONSTANCE, Angela; HYSLOP, Fiona; MURPHY, Jil; AHMED, Irshad; EADIE, Jim; DENHAM, Ash; GIUGLIANO, Toni; BEATTIE, Colin; QUINAN, Lloyd; MACPHERSON, Ben; MCCARRA, Greg; MACDONALD, Gordon

PARTY: Scottish Women’s Equality Party

CANDIDATES: CHALMERS, Lee Banks; ROYSTON, Jennifer Elizabeth; MACDONALD, Catriona Mary Elizabeth; HERRMANN, Abigail Grace

PARTY: Solidarity – Scotland’s Socialist Movement

CANDIDATES: GORE, Kevin Robert; RUSSELL, Ian Watson; HUBBARD, Ashley Smith; SUTHERLAND, Jane Elizabeth; TEMPLETON, William Pollock

PARTY: UK Independence Party (UKIP) UKIP

CANDIDATES: MELVILLE, Alan Gordon; MCLUCKIE, Stuart; SHAW-STEWART, John