Pride of Edinburgh Awards: Roll of honour

The winners on stage at the Assembly Rooms: Pic: Ian Georgeson
The winners on stage at the Assembly Rooms: Pic: Ian Georgeson
0
Have your say

THEY are the Pride of Edinburgh – an awe-inspiring line-up who represent the very best of our city.

And at our glitzy awards ceremony held in the Assembly Rooms, they were each given the recognition they deserve.

Supported by main sponsor Lidl along with partners Central Taxis, Edinburgh City Council and charity partner Breakthrough Breast Cancer, the event was expertly compered by Forth One DJ Grant Stott and featured performances from the likes of The Voice star Anna McLuckie.

The real stars were, of course, the finalists:

THE PRIDE OF

EDINBURGH AWARD

Sponsored by: Edinburgh Airport

Winners: Sheila and Freddie Buchanan

Finalists: Tom Gilzean, Paul Weddell

INSPIRATIONAL YOUNG ADULT

Sponsored by: Costa

Winner: Nicole Gray

Finalist: Marcus Glancy

BRAVERY AWARD

Sponsored by: Omni

Winner: Alexander Duncan

Finalist: Brahim Bensadik

999 HERO

Sponsored by: Castle Fire & Security

Winner: RNLI Lifeboat Station, Queensferry

COMMUNITY CHAMPION

Sponsored by: STV Edinburgh app

Winner: Russell Easton

Finalists: Robert Pearson, Archie Johnston

TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by: Edinburgh BioQuarter

Winner: Katie MacLennan

Finalists: John Naples-Campbell, Sheila Bremner

HEALTH CHAMPION

Sponsored by: Lidl Health Factor

Winner: Janice Thomson

Finalists: Pauline Waugh, Andy and Kellie Anderson

CARER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by: Edinburgh & Lothians Health Foundation

Winner: Doreen Raeburn

Finalist: Pappender Singh

SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT

Winner: Samera Ashraf

Finalists: Ellie McGinty and Josh Taylor

CONTRIBUTION TO LOCAL SPORT

Sponsored by: Fit in ’14

Winner: Terry McCormack

Finalists: Brendan Brodie and Fiona MacKenzie, Stephanie Lynch

FUNDRAISER OR VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by: Scottish Blood Transfusion Service

Winner: John Barclay and Cathy Thomson

Finalists: Lynne McNicoll, Dean Reilly,

NEIGHBOUR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by: Edinburgh Castle

Winner: Pip Wallen-Priestly

STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by: Queen Margaret University

Winner: Jessica Dineley

Finalists: Kerry Renwick

CHILD OF ACHIEVEMENT

Sponsored by: Lothian Buses Family Day Ticket

Winner: Amy MacBeath

Finalists: Kyla Grace Forsyth and Saskia Eng