Revealed: Every Council candidate for May election

The full list of the candidates for Edinburgh. Picture; Greg Macvean
The full list of the candidates for Edinburgh. Picture; Greg Macvean
0
Have your say

Details have been announced of the 120 candidates standing across Edinburgh’s 17 wards in the Local Government Elections on May 4.

DOWNLOAD THE EDINBURGH EVENING NEWS APP ON ITUNES OR GOOGLE PLAY

200 Voices: find out more about the people who have shaped Scotland

Nominations for candidates closed earlier today

The nominated candidates for each ward are listed in full below

1: Almond (4 councillors to be elected)

FRASER, Daniel - Scottish Libertarian Party

HUTCHISON, Graham - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

INGLIS, Otto - UKIP

LANG, Kevin - Scottish Liberal Democrats

LONGSTAFF, John - Independent

MCKINNON-WADDELL, Iain - Scottish Green Party

MITCHELL, Pamela - Scottish National Party (SNP)

WHITEHEAD, Bruce - Scottish Labour Party

WORK, Norman - Scottish National Party (SNP)

YOUNG, Louise - Scottish Liberal Democrats

2: Pentland Hills (4 councillors to be elected)

BRUCE, Graeme - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

FARTHING, Emma - Scottisih Liberal Democrats

GARDINER, Neil - Scottish National Party (SNP)

HENDERSON, Ricky - Scottish Labour Party

NOREIKIENEk, Ernesta - Scottish National Party (SNP)

WEBBER, Susan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

WESTON, Evelyn - Scottish Green Party

3: Drum Brae/Gyle (3 councillors to be elected)

ALDRIDGE, Robert Christopher - Scottish Liberal Democrats

BRIDGMAN, Claire - Scottish National Party (SNP)

BROWN, Mark - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

KEIL, Karen Ann - Scottish Labour Party

MEYER, Phyl - Scottish Green Party

4: Forth (4 councillors to be elected)

BIRD, Eleanor - Scottish National Party (SNP)

CAMPBELL, Jim - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

DAY, Cammy - Scottish Labour Party

GORDON, George - Scottish National Party (SNP)

MACKAY, Gillian - Scottish Green Party

PUGH, Heather - Scottish Labour Party

ROSS, Nicola - Independent

WIGHT, Tim - Scottish Liberal Democrats

5: Inverleith (4 councillors to be elected)

BAGSHAW, Nigel - Scottish Green Party

BARRIE, Gavin - Scottish National Party (SNP)

DALGLEISH, James - Scottish Labour Party

LAIRD, Tom - Scottish Libertarian Party

MITCHELL, Max - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

OSLER, Hal - Scottish Liberal Democrats

WHYTE, Iain - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

WOOLNOUGH, Tina - Independent

6: Corstorphine/Murrayfield (3 councillors to be elected)

DOUGLAS, Scott - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

GLOYER, Gillian - Scottish Liberal Democrats

NEVENS, Kate - Scottish Green Party

NISBET, James - UKIP

ROSS, Frank - Scottish National Party (SNP)

SCOTT, John Ferguson - Independent

WHITELAW, June - Scottish Labour Party

7: Sighthill/Gorgie (4 councillors to be elected)

DIXON, Denis - Scottish National Party (SNP)

FULLERTON, Catherine - Scottish National Party (SNP)

GRACZYK, Ashley - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

HAYTER, Simon - Scottish National Party (SNP)

HEAP, Dan - Scottish Green Party

SCOBIE, Devin Scott - Scottish Liberal Democrats

SMITH, Carmel - Scottish Labour Party

STRANGE, Calum - Scottish Libertarian Party

WILSON, Donald - Scottish Labour Party

8: Colinton/Fairmilehead (3 councillors to be elected)

ARTHUR, Scott - Scottish Labour Party

DOGGART, Phil - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

LEWIS, Richard John - Scottish National Party (SNP)

MARSDEN, Sara - Scottish Green Party

RUST, Jason - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

WALKER, David Richard - Scottish Liberal Democrats

9: Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart (3 councillors to be elected)

CORBETT, Gavin - Scottish Green Party

JOHNSTON, Andrew - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

KEY, David - Scottish National Party (SNP)

LANG, Jenni - Scottish Liberal Democrats

SUBRAMANI, Rojan - Independent

WIMBERLEY, Anne - Scottish Labour Party

10: Morningside (4 councillors to be elected)

COOK, Nick - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

HOWAT, Sandy - Scottish National Party (SNP)

LAND, Chris - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

MAIN, Melanie - Scottish Green Party

ROSS, Neil - Scottish Liberal Democrats

WATT, Mandy - Scottish Labour Party

11: City Centre (4 councillors to be elected)

DORAN, Karen - Scottish Labour Party

MILLER, Claire - Scottish Green Party

MOWAT, Jo - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

RANKIN, Alasdair - Scottish National Party (SNP)

SIDOR, Peter - Scottish Libertarian Party

STEVENS, David - Scottish Liberal Democrats

12: Leith Walk (4 councillors to be elected)

DONALDSON, Marion - Scottish Labour Party

GARDNER, Nick - Scottish Labour Party

JACOBSEN, David Don - Socialist Labour Party

MARGA, Cristina - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

McNEESE-MECHAN, Amy - Scottish National Party (SNP)

MELVILLE, Alan Gordon - Independent

RAE, Susan - Scottish Green Party

RITCHIE, Lewis - Scottish National Party (SNP)

TOBERMANN, Harald - Independent

ZAPOROZCENKO, Vita - Scottish Liberal Democrats

13: Leith (3 councillors to be elected)

BOOTH, Chas - Scottish Green Party

DIJKSTRA-DOWNIE, Sanne - Scottish Liberal Democrats

McVEY, Adam - Scottish National Party (SNP)

MUNRO, Gordon John - Labour and Co-operative Party

PENMAN, Paul - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

14: Craigentinny/Duddingston (4 councillors to be elected)

CAMPBELL, Ian - Scottish National Party (SNP)

GRIFFITHS, Joan - Labour and Co-operative Party

HADFIELD, Patrick - Scottish Liberal Democrats

LUNN, Alex - Scottish National Party (SNP)

MARTIN, Lyndsay - Labour and Co-operative Party

MCLELLAN, John - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

STANIFORTH, Alex - Scottish Green Party

WADHWA, Mridul - Scottish National Party (SNP)

15: Southside/Newington (4 councillors to be elected)

BURGESS, Steve - Scottish Green Party

DICKIE, Alison - Scottish National Party (SNP)

FARTHING, Dan - Scottish Liberal Democrats

PERRY, Ian - Scottish Labour Party

ROSE, Cameron - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

16: Liberton/Gilmerton (4 councillors to be elected)

CAMERON, Lezley Marion - Scottish Labour Party

HOWIE, Derek - Scottish National Party (SNP)

KNOX, John Christopher - Scottish Liberal Democrats

MACINNES, Lesley - Scottish National Party (SNP)

NICHOL, John - Scottish Green Party

POGSON, Tim - Scottish Labour Party

SMITH, Stephanie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

17: Portobello/Craigmillar (4 councillors to be elected)

BRIDGMAN, Mike - Scottish National Party (SNP)

CAMPBELL, Kate - Scottish National Party (SNP)

CAMPBELL, Mary - Scottish Green Party

CHILD, Maureen - Scottish Labour Party

LAIDLAW, Callum - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

LESLIE, Callum - Scottish Liberal Democrats

WALKER, David - Scottish Labour Party