Bainfield look to add insult to injury for Turriff

0
Have your say

Bainfield face Turriff in the Scottish Cup at Arbroath tomorrow just a week after beating the same opponents in a play-off to retain their indoor bowls Premier League status.

The Capital outfit have lost the services of team captain Craig Paterson at skip, Jamie Reid and the experienced Chris Downie, forcing team manager Alan Brown to reshape last weekend’s winning line-up.

In come Steven Pilley, Stephen Pringle and Graham Pringle. Barry Hill is elevated from third to skip in place of Paterson and he is given Stephen Pringle at lead while Graham Pringle leads to James Hogg while Pilley slots in at second to Colin Hutchison.

Bainfield:

Rink 1: Josh Spalding, Mark McIntosh, John McDermott, Gavin Smith (capt).

Rink 2: Stephen Pringle, Danny McCourt, Brian Stoddart, Barry Hill.

Rink 3: Graham Pringle, Alan Brown, Daniel Gormley, James Hogg.

Rink 4: Adam Brock, Steven Pilley, Kevin Tennant, Colin Hutchison.

• Midlothian are in action at Coatbridge where the Premier League side face Division 2 West champions Auchinleck, who won 11 out of 12 in their recent league campaign.

Teenager Jack Macnab becomes the youngest Midlothian player to make his cup debut for the club and is joined in the ranks by older brother Jamie in a line-up that sees a welcome recall for emerging talent Neil Watson.

Midlothian:

Rink 1: Jamie Aitken, Ian Fleming, Colin MacFarlane, Billy Peacock. Rink 2: Ian Forbes, Colin Bonner, AJ Knight, Colin Walker.

Rink 3: Colin Cook, Jack Macnab, Kevin McDougall, Ronnie Duncan.

Rink 4: Jamie Macnab, Neil Watson, Andrew Caldwell, David Peacock.

• EAST LOTHIAN are aiming for a seventh Cup success and start off against Division 2 outfit Forfar at East Fife IBC.

Willie Wood MBE is recalled as he regains full fitness following recent major heart surgery but Alex Marshall MBE and Andrew Jeffrey are absentees.

East Lothian:

Rink 1: Les Middler, Gary Darling, SW Thomson, Scott Kennedy.

Rink 2: Gary Muir, Andy Burt, Graham Robertson, Derek Oliver.

Rink 3: Ewan Fallen, Kieran Simants, Dougie Berwick, Billy Mellors.

Rink 4: Mark Johnston (capt), Callum Darling, Willie Wood, Jamie Higgins.

• WEST LOTHIAN, last successful in 2005, travel to Forfar to take on Division 1 club Fraserburgh with regulars Raymond Logan and Richard Mark missing from their ranks.

West Lothian:

Rink 1: Cameron Greer, Blair Mackie, Craig Moss, Calum Logan.

Rink 2: James Greenock, Stuart Johnston, Jamie Gracie, Mark Allison.

Rink 3: Bryan cooper, Dougie Mitchell, Paul O’Donnell, Neil Speirs.

Rink 4: Paul Lynas, Ian Drysdale, James Speirs, Thomas Mann.

• BALBARDIE blew hot and cold in a disappointing Division 1 campaign but the Bathgate-based team do have the formbook on their side when facing Division 2 opposition in the shape of Cumbernauld at Alloa.

The McDougall brothers, Sandy and Walter, are joined as skips by Gary Orr and Ewan Shearer.