Scottish Cup record is the target for East Lothian

Scott Kennedy and Billy Mellors are two of the East Lothian stars
Scott Kennedy and Billy Mellors are two of the East Lothian stars
0
Have your say

East Lothian IBC can make it a record seventh Scottish Cup title if they beat Galleon in today’s final at Perth.

Confidence is exceptionally high that the giants of the Premier Division of the national leagues will deliver a performance at the Dewars Centre capable of capturing the coveted crown at the expense of rivals normally parading their skills in Division 2 West.

Galleon’s record in their recently completed league campaign is an underwhelming four wins out of ten as they finished a distant third of six. But their Cup form is another matter and the team from Kilmarnock have taken the scalps of two Premier Division teams en route to the final.

Their win over Abbeyview in the quarter-finals was followed by a sensational triumph over cup holders, and six times cup winners, West Lothian thereby sending a danger signal that has been picked up by the East Lothian camp.

“The gulf in class is immense in league terms and generally we are being rated as racing certainties however Galleon’s cup form demands utmost respect and we know it’s going to be no picnic, it never is against Ayrshire opposition,” said East Lothian captain Scott Kennedy.

“We don’t want to be Galleon’s third Premier Division victims so must stay totally focussed and be driven by the ambition to reign as cup champions for what would be a magnificent seventh time,” he added.

The East Lothian team news is that Scott Kennedy has recovered from a back injury and returns to the line up, and it is timely that the team captain fills a gap created by the enforced absence of World Under-25 Singles champion, Joe Mower.

The East Lothian team is awesome in make up and individual reputation, and the occasion yet another major one for Scotland’s two most capped players – Willie Wood and Graham Robertson.

Rink 1: Mal Higgenbotham, Calum Darling, Ewan Fallen, Derek Oliver.

Rink 2: Andy Jeffrey, Glenn Blair, Graham Robertson, Scott Kennedy.

Rink 3: Lessel Middler Willie Wood, Stuart Thomson, Billy Mellors.

Rink 4: Mark Johnston, Andy Burt, Jamie Higgins, Alex Marshall.

The rink draw pitches Oliver against Drew Boyd; Kennedy v Cameron Wilson; Mellors v John McCabe Jnr; Marshall v Graeme Peacock.