Top seed Cameron Greer out of WL Masters

Grant Logan is now the top seed in the event. Picture: Ian Rutherford

Grant Logan is now the top seed in the event. Picture: Ian Rutherford

0
Have your say

Another night of drama in theScotmid-sponsored £4000 West Lothian Masters saw defending champion Cameron Greer of Bathgate 
depart the scene at the hands of Uphall Station challenger Richard Mark.

Greer, aged 26, the No. 1 seed, established an early authority when adding 3, 1, 1 to lead 9-5 and still looked to be in good fettle at 11-9 up but Mark is a noted grinder and came good with a run of 3, 3, 1, 1 to turn the tide 17-11 in his favour.

The top seed fought back to 16-18 but, three ends later, his reign as champion was over with Mark clinching a 21-17 victory in 25 ends.

The fourth-round action was more productive for the six remaining seeds chasing the generous £1000 title and the signature green Jacket with Grant Logan (2), Andrew Dunnett (6), Raymond Logan (8), Bryan Cooper (9), Glen King (13), and Blair Mackie (14) all reaching tonight’s section finals.

Raymond Logan was the harder pressed with the former national singles champion crossing from 6-9 to 12-9 then from 12-15 to 20-15 before clinching a 21-18 win over Colin McConaghy of Glenmavis in 21 ends.

Grant Logan was kept on the green for a marathon 29 ends before clinching a 21-18 victory over Alan Jenkins at West Calder but the three-time Master always had the home green challenger in his grip with leads of 5-0, 14-8, 18-12, and 20-16.

Dunnett faced 2003 finalist Simon Lamb of Bellsburn at Glenmavis and, building on a 9-6 lead to stand 18-12 up, clinched a 21-13 win in 13 ends while King exploded from 10-7 to 21-7 against Gerry Duggan of Glenmavis at Pumpherston.

Cooper, finalist in 2008, enjoyed an easier than expected 21-8 win over his Bathgate club-mate Alan McCormick at East Calder while Mackie converted a 13-1 lead into a 21-9 win over Stuart McMaster (Broxburn) at Glenmavis.

The sensational climax of the night was served up by David Forrest of Glenmavis at West Calder, with the former Stevenson (Balgreen) tournament champion escaping from jail with a spectacular 3, 4 finish to beat Gary Orr of Linlithgow 21-20.

Tonight’s section play line-up: R Mark (Uphall Station) v A Fraser (Whitburn; R Logan (Kirkliston) v B Cooper (Bathgate); M McCullagh (Uphall Station) v I Thorburn (Buchan Park); A Dunnett (Queensferry) v J Walker (Harrysmuir); All at Newbridge.

A Allan (Newbridge) v G King (Bankton Mains); D Kerr (Armadale) v B Mackie (Newbridge); S Fleming (Buchan Park) v D Forrest (Glenmavis); G Logan (Kirkliston) v M Graham (Queensferry); All at Oakbank.

The final day’s play is on Sunday at Bellsburn BC (Linlithgow) with sessions at 11am, 1.30pm, and 4pm.