Broomieknowe’s Sean Marc wins 10&8 in Summer League

Dominant: Sean Marc

Dominant: Sean Marc

0
Have your say

SEAN MARC warmed up for his Lothians Championship title defence by recording a rare 10&8 win in the Clarity Edinburgh Summer League.

It came in Broomieknowe’s home match against Liberton, with John Hunter being the unfortunate player to run into Marc as he produced a dazzling display.

“Sean was five-under-par through the 10 holes he played, with his opponent saying it was some of the best golf he had seen,” reported Broomiekmowe’s Scott Porter.

“When I met Sean after his victory, he said that he hoped he could carry his current form into his defence of the forthcoming Lothians Championship.”

Qualifying for that event takes place this weekend, when 96 players will do battle over 36 holes at The Renaissance Club.

Despite Marc’s big win, Broomieknowe had to settle for a share of the spoils against a young Liberton side.

With Turnhouse flying high, second spot is the best Royal Burgess can do in their section, meaning they’ll have to do it the hard way in the knock-out phase.

They did that last year, though, to regain the title and the Barnton club aren’t going to give up that crown without a fight.

Their recovery from a double defeat by Turnhouse continued with a convincing 6.5-1.5 home victory over Glencorse that saw captain John Fraser set the tone with a good win up front over Sean McGarvey.

“Victories in our two remaining matches – at home to Royal Musselburgh on July 12 then away to Prestonfield on July 25 – would ensure qualification in second place,” said Derek MacGillivray.

Ali Thurlow maintained his 100 per cent record for Murrayfield in this season’s campaign as the Capital club made home advantage count against Newbattle.

And David Connolly, another MVP contender, is also still unbeaten after he helped Longniddry make it five matches without tasting defeat with a home victory over Kingsknowe.

Donald Reid made a winning debut for the East Lothian club after getting to the semi-finals of the Longniddry championship.

“He beat two regular team members on the way so it was an easy decision to put him in the team when one of our regulars could not play,” said Alistair Robertson.

Results

Longniddry 6, Kingsknowe 2: M Bacigalupo halved with A Mackay; D Connolly halved with S Connell; F Johnston bt G Malone 2&1; P Henderson bt M Foley 6&5; D Reid bt A Rowe 5&4; D Martin lost to N McCulloch two holes; J Watt bt D Crolla 3&2; K Girdler bt M Carnie 2&1.

Murrayfield 5, Newbattle 3: A Thurlow bt G Reid 5&4; P Lawrence lost to S Thorburn 8&7; A Daley bt C Church 3&2; C Whyte bt S Simpson 2&1; L Dunlop lost to S Stables one down; D Marshall lost to G Thorburn one hole; M Wayne bt D Brock 2&1; S Thurlow bt C Dewar 5&4.

Broomieknowe 4, Liberton 4: A Sim lost to K Cantley 3&2; J McIntosh halved with J Chaney; K Smith lost to M McAdam one hole; C Renton bt J Butler one hole; W Henderson lost to G Emmerson 2&1; S Marc bt J Hunter 10&8; S Reid halved with D Dunn-Butler; N Webster bt R Senussi 2&1.

Swanston New 2.5, Craigielaw 5.5: C Mackinnon lost to T Whitelaw one hole; M Evans lost to C Davidson 2&1; D Melville lost to G Maiden 2&1; A Harrison lost to D Nicolson one hole; A Ellis halved with A Reoch; S Goodman lost to C Reid 3&2; J Tetlow bt G Dalziel 4&3; S Finlay bt G McSorely 3&1.

Royal Burgess 6.5, Glencorse 1.5: J Fraser bt S McGarvey 2&1; S Cochrane lost to A Shanks one hole; G Archibald bt K Carson 4&3; V Varadharajan bt Justin Lamb 4&3; A Rigby bt M Louden 2&1; B Tait bt D Greig 2&1; S Gray halved with E Walker; J Yuille bt P Lamb 3&2.

Prestonfield 6, Merchants 2: L Blyth lost to R Craig 5&3; F Murray halved with A Helm; A Stewart bt A George 3&2; J Binning bt G Muir 5&4; JJ O’Neill bt A Brown 4&2; R Myles bt D Stevenson 5&4; C Sinclair bt F Smith 4&2; S Johnston halved with G Stevenson.