Clinical Harburn return to Summer League with a bang

Harburn won 7-1 at home
Harburn won 7-1 at home
0
Have your say

Harburn made a winning return to the Edinburgh Summer League after a decade’s absence.

They capitalised on home advantage against Newbattle, while Baberton, Ratho Park and defending champions Royal Burgess also won on the opening week.

Harburn triumphed 7-1, with captain Craig Deerness only denied the perfect start by his own defeat to Greg Thorburn.

Baberton opened their campaign with a win at Craigmillar Park, as did Ratho Park at Prestonfield.

Most of the matches were tight at Craigmillar Park, with Ally MacPhail, Steven Marshall, Mark Riddell and Tom Cannon delivering the decisive blows for the visitors.

“Three of the games were very close and could have gone either way,” said Craigmillar Park’s David Walker. “On his Summer League debut, Craig Smith had come from two down after ten to be one up with three to play. He lost the next two, but birdied the last for a half.”

Stuart Imrie was delighted with Ratho Park’s flying start in the same group as Royal Burgess, winners for the last six years.

“Although Burgess are the clear favourites, the rest are pretty evenly matched, so points away from home are essential if you hope to qualify for the knockout stages,” he said.

Imrie was one of Ratho Park’s victors in a 4.5-3.5 triumph along with Craig Cruickshank, Josh Cullerton and Robert Dobbie.

Prestonfield manager Ricky Myles described his team’s start as “disappointing” and is now looking for some “bouncebackability” at Murrayfield tonight.

Murrayfield will be out to do likewise, though they weren’t disgraced in losing 5-3 at Royal Burgess in their first outing.

“We have lost the services of Ian Taylor and Fraser McCluskey this year and had quite a few players missing, so we took the chance to field a couple of ‘rookies’ in Stuart Cochrane and Olly Stephen,” said Burgess team manager Richard Hughes.

“Also playing were Paul Desoisa, who debuted for us in last year’s final and, Joe Lockie, who had been a junior member. It was the first time I can remember a Burgess side with five players under the age of 30.”

Duddingston, last year’s beaten finalists, picked up a point at Royal Musselburgh, while Liberton edged visitors Glencorse.

Elsewhere, Broomieknowe defeated Silverknowes 7.5-0.5. “A very good start to the season,” said Broomieknowe’s Scott Porter of that result.

Mortonhall’s Graeme Stark was also delighted with his side’s draw at Kingsknowe, while Swanston New won at the Merchants.

Results

Broomieknowe 7.5, Silverknowes 1.5: A Sim halved with T Caldwell; S Marc bt C Scott two holes; K Hastings bt I Doig 3 and 2; S Reid bt P Heggie two holes; K Smith bt C Milligan 4 and 3; J McIntosh bt I Randall 3 and 1; N Webster bt K Alexander 4 and 2; C Bouwer bt E Paterson 3 and 1.

Prestonfield 3.5, Ratho Park 4.5: S Johnston lost to C Cruickshank 3 and 2; M Crombie lost to J Cullerton 4 and 3; S Kelley lost to R Dobbie 5 and 4; K Wood bt J Groom 4 and 3; A McHardy bt R Boyle 7 and 6; K Bisset halved with C Tweedie; G Bisset lost to S Imrie 4 and 2; D Johnston bt M Evans 3 and 2.

Harburn 7, Newbattle 1: S Curran bt S Thorburn 3 and 2; G Corrigan bt S Stables 4 and 2; C Curran bt J Hunter 2 and 1; S Murray bt G Reid 6 and 5; G Paul bt S Simpson 3 and 2; A Bathgate bt C Stables 3 and 2; C Deerness lost to G Thorburn; M Burnett bt F Jervis (score not supplied).

Craigmillar Park 3.5, Baberton 4.5: A Robertson bt D Waugh 3 and 2; P Logan bt C Malone one hole; B Davies Jnr lost to A MacPhail 3 and 2; C Williamson lost to S Marshall 3 and 2; C Smith halved with G Young; A Jenkinson bt A Docherty 5 and 4; G Lewington lost to M Riddell one hole; C Murison lost to T Cannon 2 and 1.

Royal Burgess 5, Murrayfield 3: S Buckley bt D Marshall 4 and 3; J Lockie lost to A Thurlow 2 and 1; S Cochrane lost to S Mackay 4 and 3; J Yuille bt A Ni 4 and 3; S Gray bt K Cummings two holes; B Tait lost to S Simpson 3 and 2; O Stephen bt P Adams 4 and 3; P Desoisa bt I McCallum 6 and 4.

Liberton 4.5, Glencorse 3.5: J Hunter bt S McGarvey one hole; D Kerr lost to A Shanks 3 and 2; A Blaney bt D Thomson 6 and 5; I Neilson lost to P Lamb one hole; S Dickson bt J Laing 5 and 4; D Eardley lost to Jordan Lamb 2 and 1; D Rennie halved with Justin Lamb; K Cantley bt I Melville 6 and 4.

Royal Musselburgh 4, Duddingston 4: C Ratcliffe bt S Knox 6 and 4; S Blair lost to S Dixon one hole; L Shepherd lost to M Armstrong 5 and 4; D Fee lost to M Hymers 6 and 5; R Cochran bt A Banks 4 and 2; C Mackie bt A Fotherum 4 and 2; K Fee lost to S Hogg 3 and 2; C Johnstone bt J Shepherd 6 and 5.

Kingsknowe 4, Mortonhall 4: G Malone bt D Hamilton 3 and 2; G Fraser lost to J Bell 2 and 1; M Foley lost to W Kerr 2 and 1; S McCulloch lost to R Paterson 3 and 2; A Rowe bt S Napier one hole; D McCann bt A Hogg 4 and 2; A Mackay lost to A Main one hole; M Cairnie bt C Timms 4 and 3.

Merchants 3, Swanston New 5: P Francis lost to M Campbell 5 and 4; R Craig bt S Fergus 6 and 5; A Helm bt G Millar 2 and 1; A Brown lost to P Stewart 5 and 4; A George halved with C MacKinnon; P Wilson lost to D Melville one hole; D Gladwin lost to C McClung one hole; G Muir halved with A Crawford.