Dispatch Trophy: Temple of doom for Carrickvale

Tam Caldwell is part of the Silverknowes team competing at the Braids. Pic: Andrew O'Brien

Tam Caldwell is part of the Silverknowes team competing at the Braids. Pic: Andrew O'Brien

1
Have your say

PLAY concluded with a “Stinger” in the tail after Carrickvale crashing out and a smelly pin position had provided the big talking points on the opening weekend of the 116th Dispatch Trophy.

Carrickvale, winners four times in the last eight years, were first-round casualties on this occasion, though it would be wrong to describe their 2&1 defeat to Temple Golfing Society as a shock.

The Duddingston team, after all, had last year’s Lothians champion David Miller in their ranks as well as three other low handicappers in Stuart Smith, John Shepherd and Keith Millar.

“I received a few texts on Saturday night saying it was a great win and it was,” said Miller. “But, and I’m not being cocky in saying this, I don’t think it was an upset based on handicaps.”

Indeed, the quartet look strong contenders in the Edinburgh Leisure-supported event at the Braids after backing up that win with a 5&4 success against Heriot’s Quad, last year’s beaten finalists.

“Keith and I know each other’s game like the back of our hands,” said Smith after the pair’s weekend work had included a burst of five birdies on the spin from the fourth in claiming Carrickvale’s scalp.

Temple will certainly have earned their first victory in the event if they go all the way because they could face a Braids club in every remaining match.

Harrison, the last ‘local’ club to triumph back in 2000, are next up tomorrow, after they followed up a crushing win over Heriot’s by also accounting for Bruntsfield Allied.

“I expected that to be a lot tighter,” admitted Stuart More of Saturday’s 9&8 success before predicting that their last-16 assignment would be a “hell of a game”.

Harrison B and Harrison Golfing Society are also still standing in the top half of the draw, where Braids United are there, too, heading into the business end of the tournament.

Former Hearts player Jim Brown admitted that he was shellshocked as his Bruntsfield Allied side were hit with a barrage of birdies on the front nine in both matches by their Braids United opponents.

They included Ian Grimwade, Edinburgh Leisure’s former head of golf, who reckons that he’s got the perfect partner in Neil Baird for his debut in the event.

“Neil keeps telling me that he’s played 3000 times up here so he’s pointing me in the right direction and giving me a lot of reads,” said Grimwade.

Steven Armstrong has also clocked up a fair bit of mileage at the Braids over the years, but even he was left shaking his head in disbelief over yesterday’s pin position at the 13th.

“There were a couple of screamers out there but that one was scandalous,” he said, offering an opinion that was shared by almost everyone on a day when a strong wind and course that is firming up combined to provide a robust test. Armstrong’s BBT team went out in the second round to a Scottish Universities’ side that could well be this year’s dark horses.

It is a mix of experience – in the shape of Duncan Hamilton and Lawrie Main – and youth, which is being provided by Tim Pakenham and Roddy Forgie.

“Getting to the last 16 is better than losing to a coin toss,” agreed the SUGS quartet after Hamilton holed a four-foot putt at the last to clinch a one-hole win.

Silverknowes were involved in a tight affair early on before it became “comfy towards the end” as they launched their title defence with victory over Kilgour Wealth Management.

They now take on Munro Heating after Clark Munro watched his A team, which includes last year’s Lothians Boys’ champion Lewis Bain, come out on top against the B side.

In addition to the four teams in the opposite half of the draw, Edinburgh Western are also flying the Braids flag in the bottom portion and John Ralston, who has played for Portobello in the past, looks a useful recruit for them.

RICS, Stewart’s/Melville, Colinton Mains, MCBA, Carrick Knowe, Hailes and Stinger Golfing Society make up the teams still in the reckoning, the latter comprising a mix of Craigielaw, Mortonhall and Turnhouse members.

“We’re a group of 30 that plays some Scottish courses every September and on our first trip Gregor Thomson brought a Ben Sayers 2-iron out of his bag that became part of the folklore and is now the trophy we play for,” reported Graeme Clark.

Results:

First round

Kilgour Private Clients (Graeme Markey and Stuart Turner 2; Stephen Robertson and Ray Ramsay 0); Hailes C (Scott Sanderson and Paul Bradbury 0; Gary Donaldson and Stevie McMahon 5).

Hailes C won 3&2

Harrison (Dougie Waugh and Stuart More 5; Scott Knowles and John Cafferty 4); Heriots (John Archibald and David Campbell; John Liddel and Gregor Munro).

Harrison won 9&8

Third (David Marshall and Robert Carson 0; Jim Downie and Kevin Messer 0); Heriots Quad (Ian Smith and Rory Smith 4; Sandy Gilmour and Innes Christie 1).

Heriots Quad won 6&4

Temple Golfing Society (John Shepherd and David Miller 0; Keith Millar and Stuart Smith 2); Carrickvale (Craig Elliot and Paul Cunningham 0; Craig Deerness and Allyn Dick 0).

Temple Golfing Society won 2&1

Edinburgh Western C (Colin Mackay and Steven Park 0; Sandy McFeat and David Legge 0); Braids United (Neil Baird and Ian Grimwade 4; Glen Marsters and Sandy Myles 0).

Braids United won 4&3

Rhodes (Mark Luton and John McMoreland 0; Jim Jack and Gordon Burns 0); Bruntsfield Allied (Alex McKenzie and David Douglas 4; Craig Hardie and Jim Brown 0).

Bruntsfield Allied won 6&4

Hailes B (Craig Symington and Graham McCann 0; Stephen McNaughton and Scott Finlayson 0); Portobello (Kenny Craigie and Gregor Dick 0; Scott Forrest and Matthew Craigie 0).

Hailes B won at 19th

Kilgour Employee Benefits (Mark McLeod and Stuart Beck 0; Alan Bradley and Gordon Mill 0); Harrison Golf Society (Greg McKay and Paul Frain 3; George Ackroyd and Neil Gordon 2).

Harrison Golf Society won 5&3

Harrison B (Justin White and Donny Munro 0; Brian Byars and Ian Ashley 2); Silverknowes Generations (Liam Stewart and Blair Carswell 1; Ian Leadbetter and Connor McWatt 0).

Harrison B won by one hole

RJM Kitchen & Bathrooms (Scott Johnston and Duncan Johnston 4; Richard Myles and Kevin McGhee 0); Royal Bank (Michael Wilson and Stuart Cochrane 0; Steve Jamieson and John Pow 5).

Royal Bank won by one hole

Harrison Seniors (Cameron Bruce and Ronnie Ackroyd 0; Graeme Paterson and Stuart Soutar 0); RICS (James Godfrey and Brian Tait 2; Mike Armstrong and Mike Corrie 0).

RICS won 2&1

Lochend (Paul Young and Alan Young 0; Alan Thompson and Brian Coyle 5); Edinburgh Thistle (Donald Anderson and Stuart McRae 2; Barrie Anderson and Ian Cropley 0).

Lochend won 3&2

Scottish Universities (Duncan Hamilton and Lawrie Main 1; Tim Pakenham and Roddy Forgie 1); Buckstone Golfing Society (Paul Mitchell and Derek Woods 0; Derek Hall and Gordon Shaw 0).

Scottish Universities won 2&1

FORE (David Liddle and Gary Scott 0; Dave Kerr and Steve Doyle 0); BBT (Neil Anderson and Stevie Robb 2; Steven Armstrong and Oliver McCrone 4).

BBT won 6&4

Hailes (Marc Cairnie and Steve McCulloch 0; Alan Mackay and Gary Malone 6); Edinburgh Western B (Andrew McLelland and Rab Kay 0; Brian Kennedy and Kevin McDonald 0).

Hailes won 6&4

Silverknowes Veterans (Ian Lamb and Kenny Harper 0; David Fraser and Ricky Scott 0); Cramond (John McCrae and Ian Doig 0; Chris Milligan and Alex Renton 4).

Cramond won 4&3

Stewarts/Melville (Stuart McLaren and Drew McIntosh 0; David Donaldson and Ally Ritchie 7); Caermount (Ian Dickson and Mark Dickson 3; Gary Henshaw and Martin Hopley 0).

Stewarts/Melville won 4&3

British Rugby Club of Paris (Charlie Maran and Colin McClung 0; Gavin Hastings and John Miller 0); Carrickvale B (James Kerr and Gary Yorkston 0; Josh Cullerton and David Yorkston 1).

Carrickvale B won by one hole

Colinton Mains (Graeme Millar and Malcolm Campbell 5; Ross Fergus and Scott Fergus 2); Observers (Paul Logan and Craig Smith 0; Bryan Davies and Jamie Yule 0).

Colinton Mains won 7&6

Edinburgh Bar Association (Glen Millar and Graeme Runcie 0; Paul Smith and Charlie Morrison 0); Watsonians (Greg Nicolson and Rob Paterson 0; Andrew Helm and Richard Craig 7).

Watsonian won 7&6

Second round

Hailes C (Scott Sanderson and Paul Bradbury 0; Gary Donaldson and Stevie McMahon 0); Harrison (Dougie Waugh and Stuart More 3; Scott Knowles and John Cafferty 2).

Harrison won 5&3

Heriots Quad (Ian Smith and Rory Smith 1; Sandy Gilmour and Innes Christie 0); Temple Golfing Society (John Shepherd and David Miller 0; Keith Millar and Stuart Smith 6).

Temple Golfing Society won 5&4

Braids United (Neil Baird and Ian Grimwade 4; Glen Marsters and Sandy Myles 6); Bruntsfield Allied (Alex McKenzie and David Douglas 0; Craig Hardie and Jim Brown 0).

Braids United won 10&8

Hailes B (Craig Symington and Graham McCann 0; Stephen McNaughton and Scott Finlayson 2); Harrison Golf Society (Greg McKay and Paul Frain 2; George Ackroyd and Neil Gordon 0).

Harrison Golf Society won at 20th

Harrison B (Justin White and Donny Munro 2; Brian Byars and Ian Ashley 4); Royal Bank (Stuart Cochrane and Robbie Hewitt 0; John Pow and Gavin Skinner 0).

Harrison B won 6&4

RICS (James Godfrey and Brian Tait 5; Mike Armstrong and Mike Corrie 3); Lochend (Paul Young and Alan Young 0; Alan Thompson and Brian Coyle 0).

RICS won 8&6

Scottish Universities (Duncan Hamilton and Lawrie Main 1; Tim Pakenham and Roddy Forgie 0); BBT (Neil Anderson and Stevie Robb 0; Steven Armstrong and Oliver McCrone 0).

Scottish Universities won by one hole

Hailes (Marc Cairnie and Steve McCulloch 2; Alan Mackay and Gary Malone 1); Cramond (John McCrae and Ian Doig 0; Chris Milligan and Alex Renton 0).

Hailes won 3&2

Stewarts/Melville (Stuart McLaren and Drew McIntosh 8; Derek Millar and Ally Ritchie 0); Carrickvale B (James Kerr and Gary Yorkston 0; Josh Cullerton and David Yorkston 3).

Stewarts/Melville won 5&3

Colinton Mains (Graeme Millar and Malcolm Campbell 1; Ross Fergus and Scott Fergus 2); Watsonian (Michael Williams and Rob Paterson 0; Andrew Helm and Richard Craig 0).

Colinton Mains won 3&2

Munro Heating (Kieran Cantley and Lewis Bain 0; Paul Middleton and David Ewen 3); Munro Heating B (John Hunter and Troy O’Conner 0; Fraser Smith and Marc McAdam 0).

Munro Heating won 3&2

Silverknowes (Tam Caldwell and Kenny Alexander 3; Craig Scott and Keith Reilly 1); Kilgour Wealth Management (David Hunt and Ryan Telfer 0; Gus Santana and Michael Hymers 0).

Silverknowes won 4&3

Edinburgh Western (John Ralston and Gerry Curran 2; Danny Cameron and Dave Wilson 0); Ye Monks of Ye Braids (Tom Greer and Andrew Goodwin 0; Mark Robertson and Robert Duncan 0).

Edinburgh Western won by two holes

MCBA (Martin Paul and Dave Clark 7; Campbell Logan and Dave Hutton 0); Bank of Scotland (Andy Stevenson and Graeme Stevenson 0; Bill Buchan and Graham Lundie 1).

MCBA won 6&5

Lochend B (John Williamson and David Dalgleish 0; Scott Cross and John Young 3); Carrick Knowe (Mark Chambers and Derek Wilkinson 8; James Duncan and Jim Wilson 0).

Carrick Knowe won 5&3

Stinger Golfing Society (Gregor Thomson and Graeme Clark 3; Elliot Baddock and Calum Robertson 1); Mount Vernon (Scott Finlay and Stephen Richardson 0; David Rennie and William Motion 0).

Stinger Golfing Society won 4&3