Dunbar nick Winter League Division 2 title

AGONY: David Warner missed a crucial 15ft putt for Haddington
AGONY: David Warner missed a crucial 15ft putt for Haddington
0
Have your say

DUNBAR nipped in to steal the East Lothian Winter League Division 2 title after a stalemate between Royal Musselburgh and Haddington.

A win for either of them would have clinched the crown but, instead, that clash finished 2½-2½.

In the decisive match, former Lothians champion David Warner had a 15ft putt on the last to give Haddington the win, but it stayed above ground.

That left the door open for Dunbar and, with two points secured early in their match away to bottom-of-the-table Thorntree, it was only a matter of time before they completed the win that secured the title.

In the end it was John Archibald and Brian Reid that delivered the decisive point courtesy of their 4 and 3 win against Steven Fairgrieve and Grant McDonald. So Dunbar and Royal Musselburgh win promotion, leaving Haddington to lick their wounds.

Meanwhile, Longniddry and Kilspindie were confirmed as the teams relegated from Division 1 when they lost narrowly to Gullane and Musselburgh respectively.

East Lothian Winter League

Division 1

Longniddry 2 Gullane 3: Michael Bacigalupo & Kevin Girdler lost to Stuart Roberts & Scott Walker 2/1; David Rudd & Jack Rogan beat Murray Saunders & Scott Gillies 8/6; Gus Wilson & Don McKinnon beat George Thomson & Ross Thomson 2/1; Jonnie Watt & Colin Pattison lost to Greg Houlston & Stewart Menzies 2/1; Peter Henderson & David Porteous lost to Alan Smith & John Clelland 3/1.

Musselburgh 3 Kilspindie 2: Benn McLeod & Connor Good lost to Bob Humble & David Watters 5/4; Myles Clapperton & Scott Greig beat Rob Paterson & Carter Jerome 2/1; Calum Burgess & Andrew Millar beat George Gray & Martin Hay 2/1; Ian Fyfe & Craig Dewar beat Derek Naples & Graeme White 5/4; Brian Henderson & Tom Cordery lost to Grant Robertson & Cameron Gray 5/3.

Division 1

Team Pl W D L F A Pt

Gullane 9 9 0 0 31½ 13½ 18

Musselburgh 9 3 3 3 22½ 22½ 9

Glen 8 4 1 3 20 20 9

North Berwick 8 4 0 4 23 17 8

Kilspindie 9 1 2 6 16½ 28½ 4

Longniddry 9 1 2 6 16½ 28½ 4

Division 2

Thorntree 1 Dunbar 4: Brian Fairgrieve & Scott Allan beat Paul Heggie & Graeme Reid 1 hole; Grant Fleming & Alistair Davie lost to Lee Morgan & Steve Morgan 6/5; Graeme Fletcher & Bob Walkingshaw lost to David Campbell & Stevie Nicol 1 hole; Derek Mooney & Iain Wyper lost to Gary Queen & Angus Massie 5/4; Steven Fairgrieve & Grant McDonald lost to John Archibald & Brian Reid 4/3

Tantallon 3 Craigielaw 2: Shaun Gordon & Eddie Danks beat Craig Kinross & David Neilson 3/2; Fraser Symon & Euan Bowden beat Gary Webb & Stephen Bedford 3/1; Liam Brown & Richard Helik lost to Craig Davidson & James Whitelaw 5/4; Neil Brown & Ian Macaskill lost to John Mann & Ollie Duffy 5/4; Roddy Stevenson & Gary Brownlee beat Danny Mack & Gordon McSorrly 7/6

Royal Musselburgh 2½ Haddington 2½: Jamie Ramsay & Chris Mackie lost to Steven Smail & Calum White 5/4; Kenny Fee & Chris Ratcliffe lost to Lesley Nicholson & Keith Nicholson 2 holes; Stuart Blair & Lindsay Shepherd halved with David Warner & George Blair ; Willie Reid & Jamie Reid beat Daryll Souness & Keith Gemmell 3/2; Craig Johnstone & John Hall beat Law Hardie & Graham McCann 3/2Castle Park ? Musselburgh Old ?

Castle Park vs Musselburgh Old: No result reported

Whitekirk 0 Gifford 5 (match conceded by Whitekirk)

Division 2

Team Pl W D L F A Pt

Dunbar 9 6 0 2 28 17 14

Royal Musselburgh 9 6 1 2 33½ 11½ 13

Haddington 9 6 1 2 28 17 13

Tantallon 8 5 1 2 22 18 11

Gifford 7 3 0 3 21½ 13½ 8

Craigielaw 8 4 0 4 19 21 8

Whitekirk 8 2 2 4 14 26 6

Musselburgh Old 7 2 0 5 13 22 4

Castle Park 8 2 0 6 13 27 4

Thorntree 9 0 1 8 13 32 1