Golf: Kingsknowe aim to set up epic quarter-final

Keith Reilly was in fine form for Silverknowes
Keith Reilly was in fine form for Silverknowes
1
Have your say

A MOUTH-WATERING quarter-final tie lies in store in the Edinburgh Summer League – if Kingsknowe can win at Mortonhall tomorrow night.

That result would secure top spot for Kingsknowe in Section A, leaving Bruntsfield Links in second and facing neighbours Royal Burgess at the start of the knock-out phase.

Bruntsfield Links secured their place in the last eight with a 7-1 home win over Dalmahoy.

Given that Mortonhall rarely lose at home, that could be good enough to avoid a tie at this stage against the defending champions and, instead, see them entertain Swanston New.

“We are delighted to have qualified for the quarter-finals but await our fate,” said Bruntsfield Links team manager Douglas Livingstone.

Royal Burgess, bidding to lift the title for a seventh successive season, clinched top spot in Section C with an 8-0 home success against Prestonfield. “It’s nice to have secured top spot in the section with one match remaining,” said Burgess team manager Richard Hughes.

It’s been a bitterly disappointing season for Duddingston, last year’s beaten finalists, and they could muster only six players for a trip to Silverknowes.

A 6-2 win kept the home side on course for a quarter-final spot, with Silverknowes now competing with Broomieknowe for the top berth in Section B.

That would secure a home tie, most likely against either Baberton or Glencorse as they battle to finish second behind West Linton in Section D.

Keith Reilly and Paul Heggie were both six-under for the holes played in Silverknowes’ success against Duddy.

“It was disappointing that Duddingston could only muster six players but, to our credit, we didn’t treat them lightly and secured the win that keeps us in contention to qualify,” said Silverknowes team manager Alex Renton.

Results

Bruntsfield Links 7, Dalmahoy 1: K Cattanach bt J Rooney one hole; S McLaren bt G Dalziel two holes; J Liddel bt L Burns 5&4; R Brydon halved with R Smith; A Soulsby bt B Rooney two holes; A Ritchie bt R Carson 3&2; S Reid bt S Murray 4&3; D Miller halved with D Campbell.

Royal Burgess 8, Prestonfield 0: S Buckley bt S Johnston 3&2; J Lockie bt D Johnston 5&3; J Yuille bt L Blyth 5&4; J Fraser bt K Wood 7&6; S Cochrane bt R Myles 4&3; S Gray bt F Murray 3&2; G Archibald bt M Boggie 8&6; V Varadharajan bt R Stott 2 &1.

Ratho Park 8, Merchants 0: R Dobbie bt P Francis one hole; M Evans bt D Montgomery 4&3; S Imrie bt A Helm 3&2; C Cruickshank bt P Wilson 5&4; J Groom bt A Gladwin 2&1; D Paterson bt M Leitch 4&3; R Boyle bt J Cavin one hole; D Campbell bt I Clark 7&6.

Harburn 5, Royal Musselburgh 3: S Curran bt S Cunningham; P Baird lost to S Blair 2&1; G Corrigan bt C Johnson 7&6; M Burnett bt C Ratcliffe 3&2; C Curran halved with C Johnstone; S O’Hagan lost to J Hall 2&1; C Deerness halved with R Cochrane; G Dymock bt K Fee 4&2.

Silverknowes 6, Duddingston 2: T Caldwell bt M Hymers 4&3; I Lamb lost to G Thomson 2&1; M Paterson lost to D Miller one hole; K Reilly bt S Gordon 7&6; C Scott bt R Johnstone 6&5; P Heggie bt G Santana 5&4; C Milligan won by a walkover; K Alexander won by a walkover.