Gullane pass tough test in winter title defence

Gullane won their opening fixture in the East Lothian Winter League
Gullane won their opening fixture in the East Lothian Winter League
0
Have your say

GULLANE, who won all 14 games last season, made a strong start to their East 
Lothian Winter Golf League 
title defence.

They faced a tough start on the road at Musselburgh but came out on top 3-2 to show they will once again be the team to beat.

Elsewhere, Dunbar bounced back from a heavy defeat in their only previous outing with a win at the Glen.

They can look to build on that when their run of away matches continues at Royal Musselburgh in a fortnight.

Having said that, Royal Musselburgh, the other promoted team, got their season up and running by defeating 2013 champions North Berwick without too much difficulty.

Haddington lead the way in Division 2 where there were one or two upsets in the latest round of matches.

Craigielaw had to settle for a draw at windy Whitekirk, and an injury to Nick Peoples forced Tantallon’s final pair to leave the course after just four holes. In the end, Fraser Symon’s team could do no better than a share of the points as they entertained a competitive Gifford side.

The real surprise, though, came at Kilspindie, where Thorntree came out on top to leave Gordon Lynch’s team badly needing to take something from their encounter with Longniddry in a fortnight.

For Thorntree, a first away league win in four years was a welcome boost to their campaign.

Longniddry had no difficulty dealing with the visit of Musselburgh Old and look likely to be high amongst the challengers for promotion this term.

Division 1 results

Musselburgh 2 Gullane 3: Connor Good & Benn McLeod beat John Clelland & Kenny Wright 3/2; Lewis Bain & Alex Chisholm beat Scott Walker & Stuart Roberts 1 hole; Calum Burgess & Andrew Millar lost to Duncan Low & Barry Templeton 4/3; Keith Aitken & Ian Fyfe lost to Murray Saunders & Scott Gillies 2 holes; Brian Henderson & Declan Henderson lost to George Thomson & Keith Millar 5/4.

Glen 2 Dunbar 3: Mark Lutton & Graeme Noblett halved with Zander Culverwell & Tom Caldwell; Barry Ford & Gordon Burns lost to Lee Morgan & Steve Morgan 1 hole; Chris Timms & Andrew Hogg beat Marc Simants & S Nichol 2/1; John McMorland & Innes Christie lost to A McLean & P Middleton 2 holes; Gary Reid & Jim Jack halved with A McKenzie & S Black

Royal Musselburgh 4 North Berwick 1: Lindsay Shepherd & Stuart Blair beat Ali Simpson & Weston Main 3/1; Liam Reid & Willie Reid beat Adam Heslop & John B Stewart 3/2; John Hall & Craig Johnstone beat Kevin Messer & Chris Wood 1 hole; Chris Ratcliffe & Kenny Fee beat Craig Hardie & Craig Wright 8/6; Kevin Connachan & Ross Colquhoun lost to Chris Brown & G Milligan 5/4.

Standings

P W D L F A Pts

Musselburgh 2 1 0 1 7 3 2

Royal M’burgh 1 1 0 0 4 1 2

Gullane 1 1 0 0 3 2 2

Dunbar 2 1 0 1 3 7 2

Glen 2 0 1 1 4.5 5.5 1

North Berwick 2 0 1 1 3.5 6.5 1

Division 2 results

Whitekirk 2.5 Craigielaw 2.5: Ian Jones & Ian Fraser halved with Tony Whitelaw & Craig Davidson ; David Smith & Gordon McDonald beat Ewen Donaldson & Danny Mack 5/4; Cam Murray & Craig McCartney lost to Gary Webb & D Sharp 1 hole; Andy Thomson & K Aird lost to John Mann & Gordon McSorrly 5/3; Kenny Plain & Clark Miller beat Craig Kinross & Stevie Lothian 1 hole.

Kilspindie 2 Thorntree 3: David Watters & Martin Hay beat Brian Fairgrieve & S Allan 7/5; Cameron Gray & Grant Robertson beat Iain Wyper & Cameron Johnston 4/3; Duncan Hamilton & Aaron Hall lost to Craig Baillie & J Baillie 1 hole; Derek Naples & Robert Green lost to Grant Fleming & S Fairgrieve 2/1; Calum Wilson & Jeeva Nagra lost to Grant McDonald & Graeme Fletcher 2 holes.

Longniddry 5 Musselburgh Old 0: Michael Bacigalupo & Bruce Robertson beat Andrew Burnside & Colin Whoriskey 3/2; Chris Higgins & Andy Brown beat Scott McFarlane & Gordon Henderson 4/3; Ross MacKay & Gareth Jack beat Cameron Brown & Ryan Henderson 3/2; Andy Ovens & Jack Rogan beat Robin Gracie & Tyler Hood 3/2; Jonny Pryde & Graeme Parkinson beat Scott Higgins & Even David 3/2.

Tantallon 2.5 Gifford 2.5: Shaun Gordon & Joe Lockie beat David Shearer & Blair Shearer 4/3; Liam Brown & Euan Bowden beat Shaun Cunningham & Stephen Doctor 3/2; Fraser Symon & Richard Gill lost to John Archibald & Kevin Murphy 4/3; Andrew Doig & Richard Helik halved with Keith Watkins & Colin Thomson ; Eddie Danks & Nick Peoples lost to Tom Simpson & Sammy Caldwell (ret).

Castle Park 2 Haddington 3: Tom Rintoul & Daniel Beatson lost to Keith Nicholson & George Blair 6/4; Matthew Dickie & Paul Knight lost to Graham McCann & Law Hardie 6/4; Brian Thomson & Ian Laing lost to Keith Gemmell & Daryll Souness 2/1; Allan Muirhead & Graham Girvan beat Steven Smail & K Reid 3/2; Steven Elms & William Halliday beat Craig O’Neill & Mark White 2 holes.

Standings

P W D L F A Pt

Haddington 2 2 0 0 6 4 4

Craigielaw 2 1 1 0 5.5 4.5 3

Gifford 2 1 1 0 5.5 4.5 3

Longniddry 1 1 0 0 5 0 2

Musselburgh Old 2 1 0 1 3.5 6.5 2

Thorntree 1 1 0 0 3 2 2

Tantallon 2 0 1 1 4.5 5.5 1

Whitekirk 2 0 1 1 4.5 5.5 1

Kilspindie 2 0 0 2 4 6 0

Castle Park 2 0 0 2 3.5 6.5 0