Long odds against Longniddry surviving

Longniddry are struggling
Longniddry are struggling
0
Have your say

Longniddry have their work cut out to avoid relegation from the top flight in golf’s East Lothian Winter League after suffering a sting in the tail at the Glen.

Tied at 2-2, Paul Gibson’s team looked set to win the final match only for Gus Wilson and Don McKinnon to lose the last three holes against Paul Howson and Barry Ford.

In holing a 25-footer at the last, Ford not only secured victory for the home side but also cemented their position in Division 1 for another season.

Longniddry have two home matches to come but winning both of them still might not be enough to stay up, as is the case with Kilspindie after a 3½-1½ home defeat by North Berwick.

With the title already wrapped up, Gullane made it eight wins out of eight in crushing Musselburgh 4½-½.

It left Musselburgh just one place above the relegation zone but, with a three-point cushion over the bottom two, they can secure survival with a win at home to Kilspindie in a fortnight’s time. In Division 2, the scramble for two promotion spots edged a little closer to resolution.

Tantallon and Craigielaw were both forced to sit the weekend out as their respective matches fell victim to the weather.

And, while promotion remains a possibility for both teams, it seems a whole lot less likely following Dunbar’s narrow win at Musselburgh Old.

There, Darren Kilfara and Stevie Nicol took the last hole to secure their match and both points for Dunbar.

The win leaves Gary Queen’s team in third place on “goal difference” but with the top two set to face each other in their final outing the Dunbar skipper knows his team can book a promotion spot with a win against bottom team Thorntree in a fortnight.

Royal Musselburgh and Haddington had no difficulty dealing with the visits of Thorntree and Castle Park respectively, setting up the title decider that has now seemed likely for several weeks.

This weekend sees deposed league champions North Berwick travel to Gullane in the Cup looking to avenge their two league defeats this season, whilst holders Musselburgh face a difficult trip to Tantallon.

Results:

Division 1

Glen 3 Longniddry 2: Gary Reid & Jim Jack lost to Michael Bacigalupo & Jonnie Watt 4/3; James Pennycuik & Gordon Burns beat Bruce Robertson & Colin Pattison 2/1; John McMorland & Mark Lutton beat David Rudd & Connor Farrell 3/2; Barry Ford & Paul Howson beat Gus Wilson & Don McKinnon 1 hole; Innes Christie & Graeme Noblett lost to David Porteous & Peter Henderson 4/3. Juniors: Neil Bowden & Finlay Goodlad lost to Jack Rogan & Mikey Wilson 5/3.

Gullane 4½ Musselburgh ½: Scott Walker & Stuart Roberts beat Scott Greig & Ian Fyfe 3/2; Murray Saunders & Scott Gillies beat Jamie Wright & Jack Valentine 4/3; Ross Thomson & George Thomson beat Tom Cordery & Brian Henderson 1 hole; John Clelland & Greg Houlston halved with Myles Clapperton & Calum Burgess ; Duncan Low & Stewart Menzies beat Benn McLeod & Connor Good 3/2. Juniors: Musselburgh won w/o.

Kilspindie 1½ North Berwick 3½: Bob Humble & David Watters beat Weston Main & Ali Simpson 2/1; Duncan Hamilton & George Gray lost to Chris Wood & Kevin Messer 2/1; Rob Paterson & Carter Jerome halved with Torquil McInroy & John Stewart ; Graeme White & Martin Hay lost to George Cochrane & Gordon Milligan 4/3; Derek Naples & Cameron Gray lost to Chris Brown & Richard Johnston jnr 7/6.

Division 1

Team Pl W D L F A Pt

Gullane 8 8 0 0 28½ 11½ 16

Glen 8 4 1 3 20 20 9

North Berwick 8 4 0 4 23 17 8

Musselburgh 8 2 3 3 19½ 20½ 7

Kilspindie 8 1 2 5 14½ 25½ 4

Longniddry 8 1 2 5 14½ 25½ 4

Division 2

Royal Musselburgh 4 Thorntree 1: Jamie Ramsay & Chris Mackie beat Keith Auld & Iain Wyper 2/1; Stuart Blair & Lindsay Shepherd beat Scott Allan & Brian Fairgrieve 5/4; Craig Johnstone & John Hall lost to Bob Walkingshaw & Graeme Fletcher 1 hole; Willie Reid & Jamie Reid beat Craig Baillie & Grant Fleming 6/5; Chris Ratcliffe & Kenny Fee beat Derek Brown & Steven Fairgrieve 5/3.

Musselburgh Old 2 Dunbar 3: Nathan Free & Andrew Burnside beat Lee Morgan & Steve Morgan 2/1; Ewan Glen & Matthew Craigie lost to Graeme Reid & David Campbell 1 hole; Keiron Blyth & Scott Higgins beat Angus Massie & Gary Queen 1 hole; Scott McFarlane & Tyler Hood lost to Darren Kilfara & Stevie Nicol 2 holes; Keith Harris & S Jack lost to Brian Reid & John Archibald 6/5.

Haddington 5 Castle Park 0: Law Hardie & Graham McCann beat Daniel Beatson & William Halliday 3/2; Keith Gemmell & Daryll Souness beat Allan Muirhead & Graham Girvan 6/5; Stuart Hamilton & David Warner beat Colin Hamilton & W Prus 4/2; Steven Smail & Calum White beat Brian Thomson & I Laing 3/1; Lesley Nicholson & Keith Nicholson beat Duncan McNeil & Michael Togher 6/4.

Craigielaw vs Whitekirk – postponed to 16 Feb:

Gifford vs Tantallon – postponed to 16 Feb.

Division 2

Team Pl W D L F A Pt

Royal Musselburgh 8 6 0 2 31 9 12

Haddington 8 6 0 2 25½ 14½ 12

Dunbar 8 6 0 2 24 16 12

Tantallon 7 4 1 2 19 16 9

Craigielaw 7 4 0 3 17 18 8

Gifford 6 3 0 3 16½ 13½ 6

Whitekirk 7 2 2 3 14 21 6

Musselburgh Old 7 2 0 5 13 22 4

Castle Park 8 2 0 6 13 27 4

Thorntree 8 0 1 7 12 28 1