Lothian contenders exit Scottish Boys Championship

Bathgate's Scott McCandless edged victory over his friend Chris Curran. Picture: Kenny Smith

Bathgate's Scott McCandless edged victory over his friend Chris Curran. Picture: Kenny Smith

0
Have your say

The spirited Lothians challenge ended on the fourth day of the Scottish Boys Championship at West Kilbride.

With the quarter-finals and semi-finals taking place today ahead of tomorrow’s 36-hole final, no Lothians player will be able to emulate the achievement of Craigielaw’s Grant Forrest, the winner of the Scottish Boys on its last visit to West Kilbride in 2010.

There were high hopes for Bathgate duo Scott McCandless and Chris Curran, who met in round four after sharing a caravan together all week with some other Lothians players.

Their friendship was put on hold as McCandless edged a tight clash with a one-hole victory on another pleasant day in Ayrshire.

McCandless came up against No. 1 seed and British Boys champion Ewen Ferguson in the last 16, after Bearsden’s Ferguson ended the challenge of Rob Paterson from Kilspindie.

Paterson lost out 2&1 after giving Ferguson a tough match, especially in the early stages.

McCandless also started well against Ferguson and the tie was level after ten holes before Ferguson hit the ball close at the next two holes to gain an advantage he never lost in his 3&2 success.

In the other side of the draw, Jack Rogan from Longniddry saw his hopes ended by the fifth seed, George Burns of Williamwood, in the last 16. Rogan lost at the 18th after a strong performance, having earlier won in the last 32 against Stewart Boyd (Hayston).

Callum Cochrane from Marriott Dalmahoy was the last Lothians man standing, but his challenge ended late in the day when he was beaten 3&2 by the second seed, left-hander Robert MacIntyre from Glencruitten.

Cochrane had earlier won in the last-32 against Gregor MacIntosh (Mannings Heath) 3&2.

Selected scores:

Fourth round: E Ferguson (Bearsden) bt R Paterson (Kilspindie) 2&1; S McCandless (Bathgate) bt C Curran (Harburn) 1 up; J Rogan (Longniddry) bt S Boyd (Hayston) 4&3; C Cochrane (Marriott Dalmahoy) bt G MacIntosh (Mannings Heath) 3&2

Fifth round: E Ferguson (Bearsden) bt S McCandless (Bathgate) 3&2; G Burns (Williamwood) bt J Rogan (Longniddry) 1 up; R MacIntyre (Glencruitten) bt Cochrane 3&2