North Berwick fall at hands of Gullane

0
Have your say

North Berwick, the 2013 champions, could be facing a relegation fight in this season’s East Lothian Winter League after a 5-0 home defeat against title holders Gullane.

The win moved Gullane into pole position after just two games but North Berwick now enter a run of three away matches before Christmas needing to find some form to avoid the drop.

Royal Musselburgh are level on points with Gullane after beating Dunbar in the clash between the two newly-promoted teams. The father and son pairing of Willie and Liam Reid claimed their point for the hosts in that narrow win on the final green.

Elsewhere in the top flight, the Glen recovered from losing the top two ties to share the spoils with visitors Musselburgh.

In Division Two, Haddington are setting the pace after three straight wins, with Craigielaw leading the chase a point behind.

Kilspindie, Castle Park and Tantallon all got their first wins.

Division 1:

Glen 2½, Musselburgh 2½: Mark Lutton & Andrew Hogg lost to Connor Good & Benn McLeod 2/1; John McMorland & Gordon Burns lost to Lewis Bain & David Murray 5/4; Callum Greenhill & Finlay Goodlad halved with Ian Fyfe & Liam Tiffney ; Gary Reid & Jim Jack beat Brian Henderson & Declan Henderson 2/1; Innes Christie & James Pennycuik beat Calum Burgess & Scott Greig 2/1.

North Berwick 0, Gullane 5: Craig Hardie & Douglas Turner lost to John Clelland & Ross Thomson 2 holes; Ali Simpson & Weston Main lost to Scott Walker & Alan Smith 1 hole; John B Stewart & Adam Heslop lost to Duncan Low & Barry Templeton 2 holes; Chris Wood & G Milligan lost to Murray Saunders & Scott Gillies 3/2; Chris Brown & Kevin Messer lost to George Thomson & Keith Millar 2/1.

Royal Musselburgh 3, Dunbar 2: Lindsay Shepherd & Stuart Blair lost to Mike Creasey & Stephen Simants 2/1; Willie Reid & Liam Reid beat J Duguid & A McKenzie 1 hole; Chris Mackie & Ross Colquhoun beat Alastair Thomson & S McKenzie 5/4; John Hall & Craig Johnstone beat Steve Morgan & S Nichol 6/4; Chris Ratcliffe & Kenny Fee lost to A McLean & P Middleton 1 hole.

Division 1 Table

Pl W D L F A Pts

Gullane 2 2 0 0 8 2 4

Royal Musselburgh 2 2 0 0 7 3 4

Musselburgh 3 1 1 1 9½ 5½ 3

Glen 3 0 2 1 7 8 2

Dunbar 3 1 0 2 5 10 2

North Berwick 3 0 1 2 3½ 10½ 1

Division 2:

Haddington 4, Gifford 1: Mark White & Craig O’Neill beat Stephen Doctor & Shaun Cunningham 5/4; Law Hardie & Graham McCann beat Keith Watkins & Sammy Caldwell 7/5; George Blair & Keith Nicholson beat Blair Shearer & Connor Wilson 2/1; Steven Smail & G Gilhooley lost to Colin Shearer & Bob Waddell 2 holes; Daryll Souness & Keith Gemmell beat Tom Simpson & Mike Love 7/6.

Castle Park 3, Whitekirk 2: Daniel Beatson & David Thom beat Ian Jones & Ian Fraser 3/1; Allan Muirhead & Michael Fullerton lost to David Hill & Craig McCartney 3/2; Wojcech Prus & Archie Mason lost to David Smith & Gordon McDonald 4/3; Brian Thomson & Tom Rintoul beat Cam Murray & Kenny Plain 1 hole; Colin Hamilton & William Halliday beat M Suruon & K Aird 8/6.

Craigielaw 5, Thorntree 0: Gary Webb & Mark Watt beat Brian Fairgrieve & Scott Allan 5/4; Craig Davidson & Tony Whitelaw beat Craig Barry & John Baillie 4/3; Gordon McSorrly & Stevie Lothian beat Iain Wyper & Grant Fleming 1 hole; Danny Mack & Drew Sharp beat Cameron Johnston & Adam Hislop 3/2; John Mann & Ollie Duffy beat Grant McDonald & Graeme Fletcher 5/3.

Kilspindie 3, Longniddry 2: David Watters & Bob Humble beat Michael Bacigalupo & Connor Farrell 4/3; Martin Hay & David Wilson beat Ross MacKay & Gareth Jack 2/1; Derek Naples & Robert Green beat Andy Brown & Chris Higgins 4/3; Duncan Hamilton & Aaron Hall lost to Gus Wilson & Bruce Robertson 1 hole; Cameron Gray & Calum Wilson lost to Jack Rogan & David Rudd 2/1.

Musselburgh Old 0, Tantallon 5: Andrew Burnside & Colin Whoriskey lost to Shaun Gordon & Joe Lockie 5/3; Ewan Glen & Cameron Brown lost to Liam Brown & Euan Bowden 4/2; Scott McFarlane & Gordon Henderson lost to Fraser Symon & Michael Davidson 2/1; Ali Scoots & Ryan Henderson lost to Simon Holt & Richard Helik 5/3; Scott Higgins & Robin Gracie lost to Paul Howson & Greg Govenlock 7/5.

Division 2 Table

Team Pl W D L F A Pt

Haddington 3 3 0 0 10 5 6

Craigielaw 3 2 1 0 10½ 4½ 5

Tantallon 3 1 1 1 9½ 5½ 3

Gifford 3 1 1 1 6½ 8½ 3

Longniddry 2 1 0 1 7 3 2

Kilspindie 3 1 0 2 7 8 2

Castle Park 3 1 0 2 6½ 8½ 2

Musselburgh Old 3 1 0 2 3½ 11½ 2

Thorntree 2 1 0 1 3 7 2

Whitekirk 3 0 1 2 6½ 8½ 1