Prestonfield Myles better off in Summer League Group of Death

0
Have your say

PRESTONFIELD claimed pride of place in the latest round 
of matches in the Edinburgh Summer Golf League, throwing the ‘Group of Death’ wide open with victory over leaders 
Silverknowes.

“We’ve had a better start than most expected,” said team manager Ricky Myles as he 
savoured a 5-3 success.

“We now have a larger squad and there’s a real buzz 
amongst the squad just now with a real desire to play in the matches.”

Arran McHardy led the way by beating Keith Reilly in the top match and his example was duly followed by Scott Johnston, Lewis Blyth, Steve Lang and Graeme Duffy.

“The ‘Group of Death’ has taken lots of twists and turns with some unexpected results so far,” added Myles.

Dalmahoy also slipped in their latest outing, losing 5-3 to a Liberton side that has improved no end as well over the past couple of seasons.

Part of the reason for that
 has been the emergence of exciting young talent, 
including 15-year-old Kieran Cantley, who recovered from two down at the turn to beat Scott Murray.

It’s also shaping up to be a tight finish in Section C, where Kingsknowe moved into top 
spot with a 6½-1½ win over Glencorse in a rip-roaring 
contest.

“An excellent performance against a very tough team,” said Kingsknowe team manager Bill Buchan.

“But it is going to take a 
lot of hard work and effort for 
us to remain at the top of the table.”

Kingsknowe, Glencorse and Baberton are all level on six points, the latter having stepped up their challenge with a 7-1 win home win over Torphin Hill.

Merchants made it back-to-back wins in Section B with a 5-3 home victory over 
Musselburgh, with newly-crowned club champion Paul Francis delivering instant 
success at No 1.

West Linton cemented top 
spot in Section D with a 
rare away whitewash at 
Lothianburn.

Results

Section A: Prestonfield 5, Silverknowes 3; Liberton 5, Dalmahoy 3.

Section B: Merchants 5, Musselburgh 3.

Section C: Kingsknowe 6½, 
Glencorse 1½; Baberton 7, Torphin Hill 1.

Section D: Lothianburn 0, West 
Linton 8.

Full results:

Section A:

Prestonfield 5, Silverknowes 3: A McHardy bt K Reilly 2 and 1; S Johnston bt G Robertson 3 and 1; L Btyth bt T Caldwell 2 and 1; S Kelley lost to P Heggie 2 and 1; K Smith lost to C Scott 8 and 6; W Laing lost to I Doig 3 and 2; S Lang bt M Paterson 4 and 3; G Duffy bt S Adamson two holes.

Liberton 5, Dalmahoy 3: A Blaney halved with C Brown; I Neilson halved with C Cochrane; S Tully lost to D Brown 5 and 4; D Rennie lost to G Johnston 2 and 1; J Hunter bt M Herries 7 and 6; D Eardley bt C Laird 5 and 4; D Kerr bt M Vickers 6 and 5; K Cantley bt S Murray 2 and 1.

P W D L F A Pts

Silverknowes 5 3 0 2 22½ 17½ 6

Duddingston 4 3 0 1 16½ 15½ 6

Dalmahoy 5 2 1 2 21 19 5

Royal Burgess 5 2 0 3 21 19 4

Prestonfield 4 1 2 1 14½ 17½ 4

Liberton 5 1 1 3 16½ 23½ 3

Section B:

Merchants 5, Musselburgh 3: P Francis b T Cordery 2 and 1; R Craig bt I Fyfe 5 and 4; A Helm lost to M Clapperton 4 and 3; Alistair Brown bt S Greig 3 and 2; J Kerr lost to C Good one hole; M Leitch bt J Valentine 4 and 3; A George b J Wright 6 and 5; Andrew Brown lost to B McLeod 4 and 3.

P W D L F A Pts

Turnhouse 6 4 1 1 28½ 19½ 9

Bruntsfield Links 4 4 0 0 24½ 7½ 8

Merchants 5 2 1 2 17 23 5

Musselburgh 6 1 2 3 22½ 25½ 4

Ratho Park 5 1 1 3 15 25 3

Craigmillar Park 4 0 1 3 12½ 19½ 1

Section C

Kingsknowe 6½, Glencorse 1½: G Malone lost to A Shanks one hole; S McCulloch bt E Walker 7 and 6; A Dick bt S McKay 7 and 6; P Page bt D Thomson 6 and 5; D Munro halved with Justin Lamb; S McNaughton bt C Deans 2 and 1; G Fraser bt Jordan Lamb 4 and 3; M Cairnie bt I Melville one hole.

Baberton 7, Torphin Hill 1: D Waugh bt S Crombie 2 and 1; A Macphail lost to T O’Connor 3 and 2; K Messer bt M Holligan one hole; S Scott bt B Forbes 5 and 3; R Bradly bt A Herriot 6 and 5; C Malone bt A Burberry 8 and 7; G Young bt S Bremner 2 and 1; S Marshall bt D Morrans 4 and 2.

P W D L F A Pts

Kingsknowe 5 3 0 2 24½ 15½ 6

Baberton 5 3 0 2 23 17 6

Glencorse 4 3 0 1 17 15 6

Royal Musselburgh 5 2 1 2 18 22 5

Broomieknowe 4 2 0 2 21 11 4

Torphin Hill 5 0 1 4 8½ 31½ 1

Section D

Lothianburn 0, West Linton 8: N Sutherland lost to S Mackenzie one hole; C Black lost to S Smith 5 and 4; M Evans lost to S Walter one hole; R Nisbet lost to S O’Brien 4 and 2; A Hunter lost to S McQueen 3 and 2; D Howieson lost to J McWilliams 3 and 2; S Robertson lost to N Barr 6 and 5; T Whigham lost to C Taylor 3 and 2.

P W D L F A Pts

West Linton 5 5 0 0 37 3 10

Mortonhall 4 3 0 1 17 15 6

Swanston New 5 2 1 2 17½ 22½ 5

Murrayfield 5 1 2 2 16½ 23½ 4

Newbattle 4 1 1 2 13½ 18½ 3

Lothianburn 5 0 0 5 10½ 29½ 0