Royal Burgess use their get out of jail free card

CLOSE SHAVE: John Yuille's efforts were almost in vain for Royal Burgess as they just snuck past Ratho Park

CLOSE SHAVE: John Yuille's efforts were almost in vain for Royal Burgess as they just snuck past Ratho Park

0
Have your say

Ratho Park came the closest yet to beating Royal Burgess in this season’s Edinburgh Summer League as the Barnton men “got out of jail”.

Steven Buckley, John Yuille and Stuart Cochrane all won their matches for the home team before reaching the 17th tee.

But for a long time that looked like the only points the defending champions would be registering in their latest outing in the Pollock (Scotrans) Ltd-backed event.

Grant Pollock three-putted the last to lose one down while big wins from both Stuart Imrie and Ross Boyle for Ratho Park in the bottom two matches left the overall score at 3-3.

A late comeback from Gordon Archibald got a half after he was three down with three to play against Davy Paterson, leaving one match on the course and the scores still level.

Joe Lockie was one down to Jamie Groom playing 17, but won the last two holes to win one up and steal both points for the home team, maintain their 100 per cent record in the section.

“We got out of jail as we did not deserve to win this,” admitted the holders’ team manager Richard Hughes.

“I feel very sorry for the Ratho team as they have pushed us very hard in the two matches we have played against them and come away with nothing.

“The upside for us is that we can still win matches when we do not put in our best performance, but we will not get away with it in the latter stages of the competition.”

West Linton also made it five wins out of five after making home advantage count against Liberton, beating them 6-2.

“It keeps our momentum going,” said Scott Walker, with West Linton now facing two away trips this week – first to Baberton then a short one to Glencorse.

“We’ll have to be at our best at Baberton to keep our 100 per cent record intact,” added Walker, “while Glencorse is a fixture we always relish.”

Kingsknowe improved their hopes of progressing to the last eight by picking up a hard-earned point at Bruntsfield Links.

The home side were 4-2 up with two games out on the course before Graeme Fraser won the 17th with a par 4 from a new extended back tee, then birdied the 18th to beat John Liddel one up.

Marc Cairney birdied the 16th then rolled in a 15 foot putt for birdie at the 17th to beat the previously unbeaten Derek Miller 2&1 and gain the vital away point for his team.

“A disappointing result for ourselves but all credit to Kingsknowe who played particularly well, especially at the very end,” said Douglas Livingstone.

Silverknowes also stepped up their bid to make the knock-out phase with a 7-1 home win over Newbattle.

Craig Scott and Chris Milligan both recovered well after both being two down early on while new Silverknowes champion Graham Robertson was five-under for the 13 holes played in his win.

“A game played in perfect golf conditions produced a lot of birdies from both teams, but the long rough also brought a few bogies and lost balls,” reported Silverknowes team manager Alex Renton.

Turnhouse held on to top spot in their section after picking up a point at Dalmahoy – a rare achievement by any side.

Results

Bruntsfield Links 4, Kingsknowe 4: K Cattanach bt A Mackay 2&1; K MacKenzie lost to G Malone 4&3; R Brydon lost to A Dick 2&1; S McLaren bt S McCulloch 3&2; J Liddel lost to G Fraser one hole; A Ritchie bt J White 3&2; M Kernaghan bt S Sanderson 3&2; D Miller lost to M Cairney 2&1.

Royal Burgess 4½, Ratho Park 3½: S Buckley bt M Evans 3&2; G Archibald halved with D Paterson; J Yuille bt R Dobbie 5&4; G Pollock lost to C Cruikshank one hole; S Cochrane bt J Cullerton 4&3; J Lockie bt J Groom one hole; O Stephen lost to S Imrie 6&5; S Gray lost to R Boyle 4&3.

Silverknowes 7, Newbattle 1: T Caldwell lost to S Thorburn one hole; G Roberson bt G Reid 6&5; K Reilly bt S Simpson 3&2; C Scott bt S Stables one hole; I Doig bt C Surgeon 3&1; M Paterson bt P Hares 5&4; K Alexander bt M Graham 4&2; C Milligan bt C Stables 4&3.

West Linton 6, Liberton 2: F Thain lost to A Blaney two holes; A Stott halved with I Neilson; P Taylor bt D Rennie 6&4; P Neil halved with K Cantley; N Barr bt G Scott 2&1; S Mackenzie bt D Eardley 8&7; S Walter bt J Hunter 4&2; S Walker bt D Kerr 5&4.

Dalmahoy 4, Turnhouse 4: R Carson lost to T Cadger 4&3; C Cochrane bt C Davidson 4&3; J Rooney lost to S Armstrong 4&3; S Lees bt J McVey two holes; G Johnston bt L Gordon one hole; L Burns lost to P Pentland 2&1; S Murray lost to A Young 3&2; I Campbell bt D Gillespie 2&1.