Silverknowes slip-up boosts Royal Burgess hopes of sixth Summer title on the trot

0
Have your say

A SILVERKNOWES slip-up has opened the door for Royal Burgess to keep alive their hopes of a sixth successive 
Edinburgh Summer League golf triumph.

The title holders will qualify for the quarter-finals in the Pollock (Scotrans) Ltd-sponsored event if they beat Duddingston 6-2 tonight at Barnton. “It’s massive ask for us against a very good Duddingston side that has already won the ‘group of death’,” said Burgess team manager Richard Hughes.

“But, after the dreadful start we had to our campaign, it is a testament to our fighting spirit that we still have a chance of getting to the last eight.

“We will be giving it our best shot in what could not be a tighter finish to the section.”

Silverknowes, after being in pole position to progress almost from when they sprang a surprise at the Barnton in the group’s opening game, lost 
4.5-3.5 at Liberton.

Needing either a win or draw to join Duddingston in the last eight, it was going to plan for the visitors as Keith Reilly, Graeme Robertson and Tam Caldwell took the top three ties.

But, in a match that encountered a 40-minute delay due to thunder and lightning, the flashes of brilliance thereafter all came from Liberton players.

The teams for two of the quarter-final ties are already known. Bruntsfield Links, impressive Section B winners, will have home advantage against Newbattle, runners-up in Section D.

And West Linton, having completed Section D with ten wins out of ten, will entertain Turnhouse after they claimed second spot in Section B.

“This is the first time we’ve gone through the entire group phase with ten straight victories,” said John McWilliams of West Linton completing the feat with wins over Lothianburn and, finally, at Newbattle.

“It’s a great achievement, but there are no mugs involved in the ‘business end’ of the tournament and this will be the case when we face Turnhouse.

“We’ve played them four times in the past, winning and losing twice.”

Section A:

Prestonfield 2, Royal Burgess 6: A McHardy bt F McCluskey 3 and 2; L Blyth lost to S Buckley 4 and 3; S Johnston lost to S Phillips 2 and 1; M Crombie lost to J Yuille 3 and 1; F Murray lost to J Fraser 4 and 3; K Wood lost to G Archibald 5 and 4; D Johnston lost to S Gray 5 and 4; M Fraser bt G Pollock 4 and 2.

Liberton 4½, Silverknowes 3½: J Hunter to K Reilly 4 and 3; S Dickson lost to G Robertson one hole; D Kerr lost to T Caldwell one hole; D Liddle bt P Heggie 4 and 3; G Scott bt E Paterson 5 and 4; K Cantley bt M Paterson 5 and 4; D Eardley halved with I Doig; S Finlay bt C Scott 2 and 1.

P W D L F A Pts

Duddingston 9 8 0 1 46½ 25½ 16

Silverknowes 10 6 0 4 45½ 34½ 12

Royal Burgess 9 5 0 4 40 32 10

Dalmahoy 9 3 1 5 33½ 38½ 7

Liberton 9 3 1 5 32 40 7

Prestonfield 10 1 2 7 26½ 53½ 4

Section B:

Bruntsfield Links 7, Craigmillar Park 1: A Ritchie bt P Mackay two holes; D Wallace bt B Mackay 5 and 4; M Kernaghan bt B Davies 6 and 4; J Liddel bt A Jenkinson 5 and 4; R Brydon lost to V Gunnarsson one hole; I Macdonald bt W Mitchell 4 and 3; D Miller bt D Walker 5 and 3; D Livingstone w/o J Nolan.

P W D L F A Pts

Bruntsfield Links 10 9 1 0 59 21 19

Turnhouse 9 5 3 1 43½ 28½ 13

Ratho Park 8 3 1 4 27 37 8

Musselburgh 8 2 2 4 32 32 6

Merchants 9 2 2 5 27 45 6

Craigmillar Park 10 1 1 8 27½ 52½ 3

Section C:

Glencorse 4½, Kingsknowe 3½: K Young lost to G Malone one hole; C Deans bt P Page 2 and 1; A Shanks bt D Munro 3 and 2; Jordan Lamb halved with S Macnaughton; Justin Lamb halved with S Mackay; P Lamb halved with B Buchan; D Thomson lost to G Fraser 6 and 5; I Melville bt M Cairnie 3 and 2.

Broomieknowe 5½, Glencorse 2½: J McIntosh bt K Young 6 and 5; A Sim bt A Shanks 3 and 2; K Hastings bt E Walker 5 and 4; J Ross lost to D Thomson 3 and 2; N Webster bt Justin Lamb 3 and 2; S Beck halved with Jordan Lamb; C Bouwer lost to A Wight 3 and 1; K Lunn bt S Reid 4 and 2.

P W D L F A Pts

Kingsknowe 9 6 0 3 45 27 12

Roy Musselburgh 9 5 2 2 42½ 29½ 12

Baberton 9 5 0 4 40½ 31½ 10

Glencorse 8 5 0 3 35 29 10

Broomieknowe 9 4 1 4 39 33 9

Torphin Hill 10 0 1 9 14 66 1

Section D:

Newbattle 3½, West Linton 4½: S Thorburn halved with S Walter; S Simpson lost to S Smith 4 and 2; G Reid lost to S Mackenzie 4 and 3; C Stables lost to P Neil 3 and 2; C Surgeon bt S McQueen 2 and 1; D Murray lost to N Barr 3 and 2; F Jervis bt J McWilliams 3 and 2; J Hunter lost to F Thain 3 and 1.

West Linton 8, Lothianburn 0: S Smith bt N Sutherland one hole; N Barr bt R Main two holes; S McQueen bt C Black two holes; P Neil bt S Robertson 8 and 7; A Raeburn bt A Hunter one hole; S O’Brien bt D Howieson one hole; J McWillams bt T Whigham 6 and 5; C Taylor bt M Evans 2 and 1.

P W D L F A Pts

West Linton 10 10 0 0 67 13 20

Newbattle 10 5 2 3 49½ 30½ 12

Mortonhall 10 5 1 4 38½ 41½ 11

Swanston New 9 4 1 4 30 42 9

Murrayfield 10 1 2 7 25½ 54½ 4

Lothianburn 9 1 0 8 21½ 50½ 2