Summer League: Champs Bruntsfield find form at key time

.
.
0
Have your say

Champions Bruntsfield Links sealed their Edinburgh Summer League quarter-final spot in style after leaving the best until last in the round-robin phase.

They won 5.5-2.5 at Glencorse to secure second spot in Section B – a gutsy effort after starting the campaign with back-to-back defeats.

“With five matches being decided on the last green, it was clearly pretty competitive,” said Glencorse team manager Peter Lamb. “However, we would like to congratulate Bruntsfield Links on their victory and wish them well as they try to retain the trophy.”

A trip to Turnhouse now awaits the holders, with Duddingston, Mortonhall and Longniddry the other teams enjoying home advantage in the last eight. Duddingston, who were unbeaten in topping Section A, host West Linton, while Section B winners Mortonhall have Newbattle as their visitors.

“Mortonhall have had a superb campaign so far, but we look forward to our trip there,” said Newbattle team manager Malcolm Graham after the club from Eskbank sealed their quarter-final ticket with a whitewash over Dalmahoy.

The final last-eight spot will go to either Royal Burgess or Silverknowes, with the former strong favourites to secure a trip to Longniddry.

After beating Swanston New 5-3, the deposed champions will progress with a home win over Murrayfield in the final meaningful game in Section A.

Silverknowes finished their campaign with a 5.5-2.5 victory over Ratho Park, but their hopes of progressing had been damaged earlier in the campaign. “I think that two draws – one away at Swanston and the other at home to Duddingston – has probably cost us the chance to qualify,” admitted Alex Renton.

Craigmillar Park ended their season on a high – by inflicting Mortonhall’s first defeat in nine matches with a 5.5-2.5 win.

There was some excellent golf on show, but the outstanding game was between Alex Robertson and Greg Nicolson. Robertson was out in 29 but only one up against Nicolson’s 30 – their better-ball score was 25. Robertson added two more birdies to be two up after 13 but Nicolson finished the stronger to half the match. “Both finished eight-under-par 62 with a better ball 56 in a game neither player deserved to lose,” said the home team’s David Walker.

Results

Baberton 5, Kingsknowe 3: M Riddell lost to A Mckay 2&1; C Malone bt A Rowe 4&3; A Macphail lost to M Foley 2&1; T Cannon halved with N McCulloch; S Marshall bt E Chancellor one hole; S Wilson bt J White 4&3; S Robert bt P Bradbury 2&1; S Carmichael halved with B Buchan.

Turnhouse 7.5, Newbattle 0.5: Lewis Bain bt Stuart Thorburn 2&1; Ricky Moffat bt Scott Stables 4&3; Doug Imrie bt Greg Thorburn 5&3; Stevie Armstrong bt Graeme Reid 6&5; Mark Napier bt Craig Surgeon 3&2; Lindsay Gordon halved with Gary Rodgers; Olly McCrone bt John Hunter 6&4; Andrew Young bt Dean Brock 4&3.

Silverknowes 5.5, Ratho Park 2.5: Allyn Dick bt David Paterson 2&1; Tam Caldwell bt Stuart Taylor 4&3; Keith Reilly bt Stuart Imrie 2&1; Ian Lamb bt Craig McGinley 3&1; Stevie Garioch halved with Robert Dobbie; Murray Paterson bt Alan Bridges 4&3; Chris Milligan lost to Craig Cruikshank 3&2; Kenny Alexander lost to Ross Boyle 2&1.

Dalmahoy 4, Musselburgh 4: Rory Smith lost to Kenny Wright 4&3; Stephen Murray lost to Connor Good 5&4; Andrew Mason walked over David Murray; David Marshall lost to Jamie Wright 4&3; Kevin Messer bt Liam Tiffney two holes; George Johnston bt Tom Cordery 3&2; James Silvestro lost to Declan Henderson 2&1; Steven Lees bt Chris Millan 4&3.

Royal Burgess 5, Swanston New 3: Malcolm Pennycott halved with Ross Fergus; John Fraser bt Scott Fergus 6&4; Stuart Cochrane bt Kyle Brown two holes; Kevin Mitchell bt Malcolm Campbell 2&1; Scott Reilly lost to Andrew Hunter 3&2; David Johnson bt Colin McArthur 4&3; Peter McCallum lost to Dougal Melville 5&4; John Yuille halved with Paul Stewart.

Glencorse 2.5, Bruntsfield Links 5.5: Keith Young lost to Graeme Nisbet one hole; Sean McGarvey halved with Alan Anderson; Derek Thomson halved with Kevin Cattanach; Ali Shanks lost to Stuart McLaren one hole; Kenny Carson lost to Eric McIntosh 3&2; Eric Walker lost to Keith MacKenzie 3&2; Darren Coyle bt Mark Kernaghan one hole; Peter Lamb lost to Ally Ritchie one hole.

Craigmillar Park 5.5, Mortonhall 2.5: Alex Robertson halved with Greg Nicolson; Andy Utterson bt Ian Dickson one hole; Bryan Davies Jnr bt Martin Fitheridge 3&2; David Walker bt Michael Boddie 2&1; Iain Rooney lost to Willem Kerr 4&3; Will Campbell bt Steve Scott 5&4; Iain Welsh bt Innes Christie one hole; Barry Nelson lost to Graeme Clark 2&1.

Newbattle 8, Dalmahoy 0: Stuart Thorburn bt Stephen Murray 5&4; Scott Stables bt Andrew Mason 3&2; Gary Rodger bt George Johnston 4&3; Graeme Reid bt Alan Fleming 7&6; Craig Surgeon bt Alec Cockburn 6&4; Fraser Jervis w/o Ben Rooney; Scott Rutherford bt Stuart Wardell 4&3; Dean Brock bt Steven Lees 4&3.

Baberton 2, West Linton 6: Colin Malone bt A Young 6&5; Ally Macphail bt D Murray 4&3; Scott Carmichael lost to A Raeburn one hole; Tom Cannon lost to A Stott 4&3; Sandy McComish lost to S McKay one hole; Stuart Wilson lost to S Walter 5&4; Brent Munro lost to P Neil one hole; Jim Downie lost to N Barr 3&2.

Royal Musselburgh 7, Prestonfield 1: Scott Cunningham bt Alan Stewart 3&2; Chris Mackie bt Scott Johnston one hole; Chris Ratcliffe bt 5&4; Brian Fairgrieve bt Kevin Wood 5&4; Cameron Johnston lost to Willie Lane 3&1; Kenny Fee bt Chris Sinclair 2&1; Stuart Blair bt Ricky Myles 5&4; Robert Cochrane won by a walkover.