Summer League golf: Kingsknowe in pole position

0
Have your say

It is getting close to crunch time in the battle for quarter-finals spots in the Edinburgh Summer League.

Defending champions Royal Burgess and West Linton have already secured two of those berths in the Pollock (Scotrans) Ltd-backed event.

But the excitement is building in the scrap for the other places in the knock-out phase.

It’s particularly tight in Section B, where four teams – Kingsknowe, Turnhouse, Bruntsfield Links and Mortonhall – can still advance.

Kingsknowe look most likely to win the group following their win against Turnhouse last week, though they have the poorest “goal difference” of all four clubs.

“I think Mortonhall hold the key as they have still to play Turnhouse at home and then entertain Kingsknowe in their final match,” observed Bruntsfield Links man Kevin Cattanach. “Mortonhall could still win the group or fail to qualify, while our final match is at home to Dalmahoy.”

West Linton’s hopes of becoming the only team to go through the round-robin phase either unbeaten or with a 100 per cent record have been dashed. In a hectic spell, they drew at Baberton, won at Glencorse but then lost at home to the same opponents.

Highlight of the Baberton game from a West Linton perspective was probably Sean O’Brien’s win over Andy Laurence. He was one down with two to play but holed a bunker shot at 17 for an unlikely two before nicking the game on the last green to earn his side a share of the spoils.

The win at West Linton has boosted Glencorse’s hopes of finishing second in Section D, where Liberton and Baberton are also still in that hunt.

Liberton made home advantage count against Baberton as 16-year-old Kieran Cantley covered the first 11 holes in three-under to crush Dougie Waugh.

Stevie Doyle also won for the home side, coming from one down with four to play to beat Andy Laurence by two holes.

Broomieknowe top Section B but are being chased hard by both Silverknowes and Harburn, who beat Broomieknowe in their latest outing, in which Peter Baird and Chris Rooney recovered from being four down and three down respectively at the turn to pick up points for the hosts.

Results:

Section A

Dalmahoy 3.5, Bruntsfield Links 4.5: J Rooney lost to K Cattanach 3&1; G Dalziel lost to A Anderson 3&1; L Burns bt S McLaren one hole; R Smith lost to to J Liddel one hole; S Lees lost to K MacKenzie 4&2; D Marshall halved with A Ritchie; R Carson bt A Soulsby 4&3; B Rooney bt M Kernaghan 5&4.

Turnhouse 6, Mortonhall 2: T Cadger bt A Donnelly 3&2; C Davidson bt M Fitheridge two holes; A Young lost to G Clark 4&3; L McCathie bt C Terry 5&4; O McCrone bt G Clarke 2&1; L Gordon halved with C Timms; G Leitch bt A Main one hole; D Gillespie halved with I Dickson.

Section B

Royal Musselburgh 4, Silverknowes 4: C Mackie lost to T Caldwell 2&1; L Shepherd bt P Heggie 2&1; S Cunningham lost to M Paterson 2&1; J Hall bt I Doig one hole; C Johnstone halved with G Robertson; C Ratcliffe bt K Reilly 3&2; R Cochran halved with C Milligan; S Blair lost to K Alexander 3&2.

Harburn 5, Broomieknowe 3: C Deerness lost to S Marc 3&2; J Kerr lost to K Hastings one hole; G Corrigan bt K Smith 3&2; P Baird bt C Renton one hole; S Murray bt A Bradley 2&1; B Rice bt J Ross 2&1; M Burnett lost to J McIntosh one hole; C Rooney bt N Webster 2&1.

Section C

Prestonfield 3.5, Royal Burgess 4.5: A McHardy halved with S Cochrane; S Johnston bt J Fraser 3&2; I Highley bt G Archibald 3&2; K Wood bt J Lockie one hole; F Murray lost to G Pollock 3&2; L Blyth lost to J Yuille 3&2; D Johnston lost to B Mitchell 2&1; M Fraser lost to S Gray 3&2.

Section D

Baberton 4, West Linton 4: M Riddell lost to S Smith one hole; D Waugh lost to F Thain 2&1; C Malone bt S Walker one hole: A Macphail bt P Taylor 3&2; M McKay bt P Neil 3&2; A Laurence lost to S O’Brien one hole; K Messer lost to N Barr one hole; D Smith bt S Walter one hole.

Glencorse 2.5, West Linton 5.5: A Shanks lost to S Smith one hole; E Walker bt F Thain 3&1; D Thomson lost to S Walker one hole; Justin Lamb bt P Taylor two hole; K Carson halved with P Neil; J Lamb lost to S O’Brien 2&1; D Coyle lost to N Barr 2&1; S McGarvey lost to S Walter 4&2.

West Linton 3.5, Glencorse 4.5: S Walker bt I Melville 4&3; P Taylor lost to D Thomson 4&3; S McQueen halved with J Laing; P Neil lost to Justin Lamb two holes; A Raeburn bt P Lamb 4&3; D Buchanan lost to Jordan Lamb 5&4; K Holdsworth lost to K Carson 3&2; S MacKay bt A Shanks one hole.

Liberton 5.5, Baberton .5: K Cantley bt D Waugh 7&6; B McPhee lost to M McKay 4&2; D Kerr lost to C Malone two holes; I Neilson bt S Marshall 3&2; J Hunter bt T Cannon 5&4; J Chaney halved with D Smith; S Dickson bt S Wilson 3&2; S Doyle bt S Wilson 3&2