Summer League: Longniddry look well equipped

Kieran Cantley won his match
Kieran Cantley won his match
0
Have your say

If it comes down to strength in depth, Longniddry look well-equipped in their bid to make a title-winning debut in the Edinburgh Summer League.

The East Lothian club have won their opening three matches, beating Kingsknowe at home to extend the run, and have sent out different formations each time.

“That shows the strength of our squad and we have some very strong players starting to go on an unbeaten run, headed by Lothians players Michael Bacigalupo and Connor Farrell,” said team captain Alistair Robertson.

“Also, our upcoming juniors, David Rudd and Jack Rogan, continue to show some fine form. David has just won the Longniddry Junior Championship while Jack shot a 64 in the first round of our club championship qualifying.”

Marc McAdam was Liberton’s match-winner as they made home advantage count against Musselburgh. Two down after seven, he covered the next nine holes in three-under, winning five of them.

Kieran Cantley also shone for the home side, playing 13 holes in two-under as he accounted for two-times Lothians Order of Merit winner Benn McLeod.

Silverknowes opened their account with a home win over Murrayfield, helped by Iain Doig filling in at the last minute and overcoming a bad back to contribute a point.

Peter Lamb beat Michael Boddie to secure a narrow home win for Glencorse over Mortonhall in a match played in tricky windy conditions. “On a course that was very dry and fiery, local knowledge was the winner on distance control,” said Mortonhall’s Graeme Stark.

Defending champions Bruntsfield Links ended their stuttering start with a win at Prestonfield, but a youthful Swanston New side found that outwith their reach at Duddingston despite putting up a good show.

“The pick of our wins was Cameron Hay beating Bob Humble 5&4 and young Conor Scott winning 5&3,” reported Duddingston team manager Alan Banks.

Lothians champion Sean Marc maintained his match-play winning form as Broomieknowe recovered from losing top game to beat Newbattle.

“A couple of the matches were close in the end but overall a good team victory,” said Scott Porter.

Results

Royal Musselburgh 7, Craigmillar Park 1: Ross Colquhoun bt Bryan Davies Jnr 3&2; Chris Mackie lost to Iain Rooney one hole; Lindsay Shepherd bt Craig Smith 5&4; John Hall bt Craig Murison 3&2; Kenny Fee bt Barry Nelson 3&2; Chris Ratcliffe bt Iain Welsh one hole; Craig Johnstone bt Jack Hewitt 7&6; Stuart Blair bt Charlie Fleming 4&3.

Silverknowes 5, Murrayfield 3: Allyn Dick bt David Marshall 5&4; Murray Paterson halved with Ally Thurlow; Keith Reilly lost to Stuart Mackay one hole; Kenny Alexander halved with Andrew Ni; Chris Milligan bt Cameron White 2&1; Ian Doig bt Chris Stewart 4&3; Ian Lamb bt Stuart Macrae 2&1; Stevie Garioch lost to James Morrison 5&4.

Longniddry 5.5, Kingsknowe 2.5: Marc Owenson bt Alan Mackay 6&5; Jonathan Watt bt Mike Foley 3&2; Michael Bacigalupo bt Gary Malone 3&2; Conner Farrell bt Paul Bradbury 3&1; Colin Pattison bt David McCann 7&5; Niall Glen halved with Donny Munro; Kevin Girdler lost to Marc Carnie 3&2; Fraser Johnston lost to Graeme Fraser two holes.

Dalmahoy 4, Turnhouse 4: Murray Naysmith lost to Lewis Bain 4&3; Rory Smith lost to Steven Armstrong 3&2; Callum Cochrane bt Colin Davidson 7&6; David Marshall lost to Lindsay Gordon 6&5; Kevin Messer bt Neil Anderson one hole; Andrew Mason lost to Paul Pentland one hole; Brad Muir bt Ricky Moffat one hole; Stephen Murray bt Jack McVey 3&2.

Liberton 5, Musselburgh 3: K Cantley bt B McLeod 6&5; J Hunter lost to C Burgess 6&5; S Finlay bt K Wright. 5&4; G Scott bt S Greig 4&3; D Eardley lost to J Wright two holes; T Kelly bt I Fyfe 8&7; C Munro lost to C Blair 3&2; M McAdam bt D Burgess 3&2.

Glencorse 4.5, Mortonhall 3.5: Iain Melville bt Martin Hopley 5&4; Derek Thomson bt Steve Scott 3&2; Josh Lamb lost to Martin Fitheridge 5&4; Ali Shanks lost to Rob Paterson two holes; Justin Lamb lost to Stuart Cochran; Eric Walker halved with Graeme Boyd; Peter Lamb bt Michael Brodie 3&1; Kenny Carson bt Willem Kerr 4&3.

Prestonfield 2.5, Bruntsfield Links 5.5: Scott Johnston bt Alan Anderson 2&1; Allan Stewart lost to Keith MacKenzie 3&2; Kevin Wood halved with John Liddel; Fraser Murray bt Stuart McLaren one hole; JJ O’Neil lost to Ally Ritchie 3&2; Ivor Highley lost to Kevin Cattanach 6&4; Ricky Myles lost to Ross Brydon one hole; Willie Laing lost to Richard Phillips 5&4.

Duddingston 7.5, Swanston New 0.5: David Miller bt Calum MacKinnon two holes; Gary Thomson bt D Melville 5&4; Cameron Hay bt Bob Humble 5&4; Gus Santana bt Kyle Brown 3&1; Paul Heggie bt A Harrison 3&2; David Graham halved with G Deighton; Conor Scott bt S Goodman 5&3; Derrick Williams bt P Stewart 2&1.

Broomieknowe 6.5, Newbattle 1.5: Alan Sim lost to Stuart Thorburn 5&3; Kenny Smith bt John Hunter 6&5; Sean Marc beat Scott Stables 2&1; Colin Renton bt Graeme Reid 3&2; Stuart Beck halved with David Patterson; Jamie McIntosh bt Fraser Jervis one hole; Cammy Bouwer bt Dean Brock 2&1; Niall Webster bt Scott Rutherford 4&2.