Turnhouse shine on Stephen Gallacher Finals day

Rory Henderson (Turnhouse) with Stephen Gallacher
Rory Henderson (Turnhouse) with Stephen Gallacher
0
Have your say

HIGH-FLYING Turnhouse dominated the end-of-season prize list after the Stephen Gallacher Foundation ‘Race to Dunbar’ Finals Day.

Rory Henderson topped the under-18s scratch Order of Merit while clubmate Craig Docherty won the handicap equivalent to make it a glorious double.

The win confirmed Henderson as the leading junior on the Capital circuit this season as he also won the Lothians Boys’ Order of Merit.

Craigmillar Park’s Megan Linton looks to be another rising star after she finished top of both the scratch and handicap standings in the under-18 girls’ section.

Just for boys, the under-15 scratch and handicap prizes were won by Dunbar’s Conor Wilson and Jamie Fulton (Bruntsfield Links) respectively.

The concluding event on the East Lothian coast produced victories for Glenbervie’s Andrea Walker and Malachy Hayward from Swanston New.

Walker won the scratch section, pipping Mark Napier (Turnhouse) and Kieran Cantley (Liberton) on a countback after they all carded 75s.

Hayward, meanwhile, topped the handicap leaderboard, the ten-handicapper beating both Catherine Milne (North Berwick) and Samantha MacGregor (Broomieknowe) by a shot with his net 70.

As was the case at Dunbar, Gallacher was also in attendance at Kingsfield for a separate Finals Day for the younger members of the Foundation.

The winners in that included his son Jack, who birdied the second extra hole to beat Cameron Adam and Aamar Saleem in a play-off for the under-14s stroke-play title.

The under-10 boys also went to a play-off, with Andrew Hendry edging out Josh Beveridge on the first extra hole.

In winning their respective flag competitions, Jamie Grainger and Robert Hill (under-14s), Jake Johnston (under-10s), and Joseph Kelly (under-8s) have all qualified to play in the stroke play events next year.

Involving 145 youngsters, it also marked the end of Order of Merit races, with Cameron Johnstone (under-14 boys), Lauren Reid (under-16 girls) and Josh Beveridge (under-10 boys) emerging as the winners in their respective categories.