Joy for Lothians swimmers as Games team announced

Warrender's Craig Benson will compete in the 100m breaststroke
Warrender's Craig Benson will compete in the 100m breaststroke
0
Have your say

TEAM SCOTLAND today announced their largest-ever aquatics selection for this summer’s Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, with Lothians athletes set to play a major part.

Leading the local medal charge will be Warrender’s Craig Benson in the 100m breaststroke. Livingston lad Benson is a triple Commonwealth Youth Games gold medallist, who only secured his place in the squad at the British Championships last weekend.

Joining Benson are Warrender team-mates Lewis Smith (200m butterfly, 400m individual medley), Craig Hamilton (1500m freestyle), Dan Wallace (400m freestyle, 200m & 400m IM, 4x200m freestyle) and Tranent’s Mark Tully (50m breaststroke).

Also in the men’s selection are Edinburgh University stars Craig McNally (200m backstroke, 4x100m medley) and Richard Schafers (50m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle).

In the women’s team, Edinburgh University swimmers Kathyrn Johnstone (50m & 100m breaststroke, 4x100m medley) and Corrie Scott (50m &100m breaststroke) are joined by Olympic star Caitlin McClatchey (200m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle) and Andrea Strachan (50m breaststroke).

Livingston-born Megan Gilchrist, now based in Swansea, competes in the 4x200m freestyle.

Meanwhile, Edinburgh divers Grace Reid and James Heatly were confirmed to represent their country at the Royal Commonwealth Pool.

Reid, Scotland’s youngest-ever team member when she competed in Delhi 2010 at just 14 years of age, will make her second Games appearance in the 1m springboard event.

Her training partner Heatly, 16, grandson of legendary diver Sir Peter Heatly, will compete in the 3m springboard.

Tollcross International Swimming Centre will host this summer’s action from July 24-29 while the diving will take place in the Capital from July 30 to August 2.

Swimmers:

Men: Ryan Bennett (4x100m medley), Craig Benson (100m breaststroke), Cameron Brodie (200m butterfly), Martin Cremin (1500m freestyle), Craig Hamilton (1500m freestyle), Michael Jamieson (100m & 200m breaststroke), Rory Lamont (50m backstroke), Gareth Mills (4x200m freestyle), Andrew McGovern (50m backstroke), Kieran McGuckin (4x100m freestyle), Craig McNally (200m backstroke, 4x100m Medley), Stephen Milne (400m &1500m freestyle), Ross Muir (400m individual medley), Ross Murdoch (50m, 100m & 200m breaststroke, 4x100m Medley), Robbie Renwick (200m & 400m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle, 4x100m medley), Richard Schafers (50m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle), Jak Scott (4x200m freestyle), Lewis Smith (200m butterfly, 400m IM), Calum Tait (200m breaststroke), Jack Thorpe (4x100m freestyle), Mark Tully (50m breaststroke), Daniel Wallace (400m freestyle, 200m & 400m IM, 4x200m freestyle), Joseph Welstead (50m breaststroke)

Women: Katie Armitage (100m breaststroke), Kathleen Dawson (50m backstroke, 4x100m Medley), Fiona Donnelly (4x100m medley), Megan Gilchrist (4x200m freestyle), Sian Harkin (50m freestyle, 50m Butterfly, 4x100m freestyle, 4x100m medley), Camilla Hattersley (800m freestyle), Lucy Hope (4x200m freestyle), Kathryn Johnstone (50m & 100m breaststroke, 4x100m medley), Rachel-Louise Masson (4x100m freestyle), Caitlin McClatchey (200m freestyle, 4x100m Freestyle, 4x200m freestyle), Hannah Miley (800m freestyle, 200m breaststroke, 200m & 400m IM), Rachel O’Donnell (4x100m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle), Corrie Scott (50m &100m breaststroke), Andrea Strachan (50m breaststroke), Aisha Thornton (800m freestyle).

Divers:

Men: James Heatly (3m springboard)

Women: Grace Reid (1m springboard)