Rio 2016: Scottish and Edinburgh-based atletes competing at the Games
DOWNLOAD THE EDINBURGH EVENING NEWS APP ON ITUNES OR GOOGLE PLAY
Much has been said of the legacy of the 2012 Games, and for Scottish athletes, the legacy of the successful Glasgow Commonwealth Games.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTo celebrate the Games and to give you the best opportunity to support the Edinburgh athletes in Team GB, we take a look at some of the Scottish stars that could finish the Games on a podium and when they will be competing.
Saturday August 6
Andy Murray (tennis), Jamie Murray (tennis), Colin Fleming (tennis), Katherine Grainger (rowing), Alan Sinclair (rowing), Angus Groom (rowing), Jen McIntosh (shooting), Hannah Miley (swimming), Stephen Milne (swimming), Ross Murdoch (swimming),
Look out for
Jen Mcintosh- The Edinburgh-born shooter will be looking to build on a successful 2014 Commonwealth Games with the 50m shooting being her specialist area.
Andy Murray- The GB flagbearer will be in action with his brother Jamie, and fresh from his Wimbledon win, Murray will be looking to top off an already memorable year by retaining his Olympic crown.
Sunday August 7
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAndy Murray (tennis), Jamie Murray (tennis), Colin Fleming (tennis), Colin Oates (judo), Katherine Grainger (rowing), Alan Sinclair (rowing), Heather Stanning (rowing), David Florence (canoe), Ross Murdoch (swimming)
Look out for
Colin Oates- Although Colin was born in England, the judoka trains in Edinburgh and has adopted the Capital as his home. Having won a bronze at the 2011 World Championships, the 33-year-old will have every chance in Rio.
David Florence- Having missed out in 2012 due to a costly error, Aberdeen-born Florence will aim to be in amongst the medals
Monday August 8
Edinburgh News – Andy Murray (tennis), Jamie Murray (tennis), Colin Fleming (tennis), Angus Groom (rowing), Karen Bennett (rowing), Polly Swann (rowing), Heather Stanning (rowing), Fiona Pennie (canoe), David Florence (canoe), Hannah Miley (swimming),
Look out for
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKaren Bennett- Edinburgh’s own Karen Bennett will be a vital member of the GB rowing team and with a history of success in the Games, the Brits will be aiming to follow in the footsteps of greats.
Hannah Miley- The Commonwealth champion will be looking for Olympic success, especially in the 400m individual medley. With a host of Commonwealth Records, could an Olympic record also be broken?
Tuesday August 9
Andy Murray (tennis), Jamie Murray (tennis), Colin Fleming (tennis), Katherine Grainger (rowing), Alan Sinclair (rowing), Mark Bennett (rugby), Mark Robertson (rugby), David Florence (canoe), Hannah Miley (swimming), Robbie Renwick (swimming), Craig Benson (swimming), Duncan Scott (swimming),
Look out for
Mark Bennett- The Scotland internationalist will be involved in the Rugby Sevens as the sport is included in the Games for the first time.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCraig Benson- The Livingston-born swimmer will feature in the 200m breast stroke and was one of the swimmers that featured in the medley relay squad that broke the British record.
Wednesday August 10
Andy Murray (tennis), Sally Conway (judo), Angus Groom (rowing), Karen Bennett (rowing), Polly Swann (rowing), Heather Stanning (rowing), Mark Bennett (rugby), Mark Robertson (rugby), Luke Patience (sailor), Dan Wallace (swimming), Craig Benson (swimming), Duncan Scott (swimming),
Look out for
Sally Conway- The Commonwealth silver medalist was the only Scot to be part of the GB team at the 2016 World Championships and will be looking to build on success in previous events in the ever-entertaining, Judo.
Dan Wallace- The Edinburgh-born Wallace is a four-time international championship medalist, including two gold medals and two silvers and is one to watch in the pool.
Thursday August 11
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAndy Murray (tennis), Katie Archibald (cycling), Callum Skinner (cycling), Kirsty Gilmour (badminton), Katherine Grainger (rowing), Alan Sinclair (rowing), Mark Bennett (rugby), Mark Robertson (rugby), Luke Patience (sailor), Fiona Pennie (canoe), David Florence (canoe), Jen McIntosh (shooting), Dan Wallace (swimming), Camilla Hattersley (swimming),
Look out for
Katie Archibald- With numerous World Championship medals and the start of the team pursuit events, look out for Katie Archibald as Team GB return to one of the most successful sports in their Olympic history
Camilla Hattersley- Born in Edinburgh, the London 2012 torch bearer will be taking part in her first Olympics as part of Tema GB. Strong in the 800m freestyle.
Friday August 12
Andy Murray (tennis), Jamie Murray (tennis), Colin Fleming (tennis), Grace Reid (diving), Kirsty Gilmour (badminton), Heather Stanning (rowing), Laura Muir (1500m), Beth Potter (10,000m), Charlotte Dobson (sailor), Luke Patience (sailor), Hannah Miley (swimming), Stephen Milne (swimming), Dan Wallace (swimming), Ross Murdoch (swimming), Camilla Hattersley (swimming),
Look out for
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJamie Murray- Not yet featured on the list, but the double player will aim to be bringing home a medal with his brother. As we all know, there is never a dull moment watching these two!
Grace Reid- The Edinburgh diver was the first Scot to win a European diving medal since 1954. Can she repeat the feat on the biggest stage?
Saturday August 13
Andy Murray (tennis), Grace Reid (diving), Katie Archibald (cycling), Kirsty Gilmour (badminton), Karen Bennett (rowing), Polly Swann (rowing), Lennie Waite (3000m sc), Charlotte Dobson (sailor), Hannah Miley (swimming), Stephen Milne (swimming), Dan Wallace (swimming), Ross Murdoch (swimming),
Look out for
Polly Swann- Teamed with Edinburgh’s Karen Bennett, Polly will be looking to end on a high as the rowing comes to an end
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRoss Murdocuh- One of the Commonwealth Games poster-boys, the 22-year-old from Balloch the swimmer holds a Scottish record in the 100m. One to watch.
Sunday August 14
Andy Murray (tennis), Grace Reid (diving), Kirsty Gilmour (badminton), Laura Muir (1500m), Luke Patience (sailor),
Look out for
Laura Muir- With not many Scots in action, Laura Muir will carry the hopes of the nation in the 1500m
Monday August 15
Keri-Anne Payne (swimming), Kirsty Gilmour (badminton), Eilidh Doyle (400m hurdles & 4x400m), Lennie Waite (3000m sc), Charlotte Dobson (sailor), Luke Patience (sailor),
Look out for
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKeri-Anne Payne- The Edinburgh resident was one of the last to secure qualification for the Games and will be competing in her third Games in Rio.
Eilidh Doyle- The Edinburgh University graduate will be looking to add to her ten major championship medals with Olympic success.
Tuesday August 16
Kirsty Gilmour (badminton), Eilish McColgan (5000m), Steph Twell (5000m), Laura Whittle (5000m), Eilidh Doyle (400m hurdles & 4x400m), Laura Muir (1500m), Chris O’Hare (1500m), Charlotte Dobson (sailor),
Look out for
Charlotte Dobson- Much has been made of the state of the water and conditions in Rio and Charlotte Dobson will be looking to build on her previous successes.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLynsey Sharp- The 800m athlete represented Team GB in 2012 and won a medal in 2014 so she will be looking to transfer Commonwealth success to the Olympics.
Friday August 19
Kirsty Gilmour (badminton), Chris Bennett (Hammer), Mark Dry (Hammer), Eilish McColgan (5000m), Steph Twell (5000m), Laura Whittle (5000m), Eilidh Doyle (400m hurdles & 4x400m), Catriona Matthew (golf),
Look out for
Steph Twell- With her love for Edinburgh, it would be fitting if the Capital got behind Twell in the 500m event.
Catriona Matthew- With golf being featured in the Games for the first time, Edinburgh’s Catriona Matthew will be hoping to make history.
Saturday August 20
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAndrew Butchart (5000m), Eilidh Doyle (400m hurdles & 4x400m), Chris O’Hare (1500m), Lynsey Sharp (800m), Catriona Matthew (golf),
Look out for
Andrew Butchart- The 5000m runner will be looking to do his bit for the team as the Games reach their penultimate day,
Sunday August 21
Grant Ferguson (mountain biking), Callum Hawkins (marathon), Derek Hawkins (marathon), Tsegai Tewelde (marathon),
Look out for
With no Edinburgh-based athletes and the Games winding down, get behind all the team as they try to emulate the success of the 2012 Olympics.