Revealed: Every Council candidate for May election

The full list of the candidates for Edinburgh. Picture; Greg Macvean
The full list of the candidates for Edinburgh. Picture; Greg Macvean
Have your say

Details have been announced of the 120 candidates standing across Edinburgh’s 17 wards in the Local Government Elections on May 4.


200 Voices: find out more about the people who have shaped Scotland

Nominations for candidates closed earlier today

The nominated candidates for each ward are listed in full below

1: Almond (4 councillors to be elected)

FRASER, Daniel - Scottish Libertarian Party

HUTCHISON, Graham - Scottish Conservative and Unionist


LANG, Kevin - Scottish Liberal Democrats

LONGSTAFF, John - Independent

MCKINNON-WADDELL, Iain - Scottish Green Party

MITCHELL, Pamela - Scottish National Party (SNP)

WHITEHEAD, Bruce - Scottish Labour Party

WORK, Norman - Scottish National Party (SNP)

YOUNG, Louise - Scottish Liberal Democrats

2: Pentland Hills (4 councillors to be elected)

BRUCE, Graeme - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

FARTHING, Emma - Scottisih Liberal Democrats

GARDINER, Neil - Scottish National Party (SNP)

HENDERSON, Ricky - Scottish Labour Party

NOREIKIENEk, Ernesta - Scottish National Party (SNP)

WEBBER, Susan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

WESTON, Evelyn - Scottish Green Party

3: Drum Brae/Gyle (3 councillors to be elected)

ALDRIDGE, Robert Christopher - Scottish Liberal Democrats

BRIDGMAN, Claire - Scottish National Party (SNP)

BROWN, Mark - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

KEIL, Karen Ann - Scottish Labour Party

MEYER, Phyl - Scottish Green Party

4: Forth (4 councillors to be elected)

BIRD, Eleanor - Scottish National Party (SNP)

CAMPBELL, Jim - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

DAY, Cammy - Scottish Labour Party

GORDON, George - Scottish National Party (SNP)

MACKAY, Gillian - Scottish Green Party

PUGH, Heather - Scottish Labour Party

ROSS, Nicola - Independent

WIGHT, Tim - Scottish Liberal Democrats

5: Inverleith (4 councillors to be elected)

BAGSHAW, Nigel - Scottish Green Party

BARRIE, Gavin - Scottish National Party (SNP)

DALGLEISH, James - Scottish Labour Party

LAIRD, Tom - Scottish Libertarian Party

MITCHELL, Max - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

OSLER, Hal - Scottish Liberal Democrats

WHYTE, Iain - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

WOOLNOUGH, Tina - Independent

6: Corstorphine/Murrayfield (3 councillors to be elected)

DOUGLAS, Scott - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

GLOYER, Gillian - Scottish Liberal Democrats

NEVENS, Kate - Scottish Green Party


ROSS, Frank - Scottish National Party (SNP)

SCOTT, John Ferguson - Independent

WHITELAW, June - Scottish Labour Party

7: Sighthill/Gorgie (4 councillors to be elected)

DIXON, Denis - Scottish National Party (SNP)

FULLERTON, Catherine - Scottish National Party (SNP)

GRACZYK, Ashley - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

HAYTER, Simon - Scottish National Party (SNP)

HEAP, Dan - Scottish Green Party

SCOBIE, Devin Scott - Scottish Liberal Democrats

SMITH, Carmel - Scottish Labour Party

STRANGE, Calum - Scottish Libertarian Party

WILSON, Donald - Scottish Labour Party

8: Colinton/Fairmilehead (3 councillors to be elected)

ARTHUR, Scott - Scottish Labour Party

DOGGART, Phil - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

LEWIS, Richard John - Scottish National Party (SNP)

MARSDEN, Sara - Scottish Green Party

RUST, Jason - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

WALKER, David Richard - Scottish Liberal Democrats

9: Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart (3 councillors to be elected)

CORBETT, Gavin - Scottish Green Party

JOHNSTON, Andrew - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

KEY, David - Scottish National Party (SNP)

LANG, Jenni - Scottish Liberal Democrats

SUBRAMANI, Rojan - Independent

WIMBERLEY, Anne - Scottish Labour Party

10: Morningside (4 councillors to be elected)

COOK, Nick - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

HOWAT, Sandy - Scottish National Party (SNP)

LAND, Chris - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

MAIN, Melanie - Scottish Green Party

ROSS, Neil - Scottish Liberal Democrats

WATT, Mandy - Scottish Labour Party

11: City Centre (4 councillors to be elected)

DORAN, Karen - Scottish Labour Party

MILLER, Claire - Scottish Green Party

MOWAT, Jo - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

RANKIN, Alasdair - Scottish National Party (SNP)

SIDOR, Peter - Scottish Libertarian Party

STEVENS, David - Scottish Liberal Democrats

12: Leith Walk (4 councillors to be elected)

DONALDSON, Marion - Scottish Labour Party

GARDNER, Nick - Scottish Labour Party

JACOBSEN, David Don - Socialist Labour Party

MARGA, Cristina - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

McNEESE-MECHAN, Amy - Scottish National Party (SNP)

MELVILLE, Alan Gordon - Independent

RAE, Susan - Scottish Green Party

RITCHIE, Lewis - Scottish National Party (SNP)

TOBERMANN, Harald - Independent

ZAPOROZCENKO, Vita - Scottish Liberal Democrats

13: Leith (3 councillors to be elected)

BOOTH, Chas - Scottish Green Party

DIJKSTRA-DOWNIE, Sanne - Scottish Liberal Democrats

McVEY, Adam - Scottish National Party (SNP)

MUNRO, Gordon John - Labour and Co-operative Party

PENMAN, Paul - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

14: Craigentinny/Duddingston (4 councillors to be elected)

CAMPBELL, Ian - Scottish National Party (SNP)

GRIFFITHS, Joan - Labour and Co-operative Party

HADFIELD, Patrick - Scottish Liberal Democrats

LUNN, Alex - Scottish National Party (SNP)

MARTIN, Lyndsay - Labour and Co-operative Party

MCLELLAN, John - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

STANIFORTH, Alex - Scottish Green Party

WADHWA, Mridul - Scottish National Party (SNP)

15: Southside/Newington (4 councillors to be elected)

BURGESS, Steve - Scottish Green Party

DICKIE, Alison - Scottish National Party (SNP)

FARTHING, Dan - Scottish Liberal Democrats

PERRY, Ian - Scottish Labour Party

ROSE, Cameron - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

16: Liberton/Gilmerton (4 councillors to be elected)

CAMERON, Lezley Marion - Scottish Labour Party

HOWIE, Derek - Scottish National Party (SNP)

KNOX, John Christopher - Scottish Liberal Democrats

MACINNES, Lesley - Scottish National Party (SNP)

NICHOL, John - Scottish Green Party

POGSON, Tim - Scottish Labour Party

SMITH, Stephanie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

17: Portobello/Craigmillar (4 councillors to be elected)

BRIDGMAN, Mike - Scottish National Party (SNP)

CAMPBELL, Kate - Scottish National Party (SNP)

CAMPBELL, Mary - Scottish Green Party

CHILD, Maureen - Scottish Labour Party

LAIDLAW, Callum - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

LESLIE, Callum - Scottish Liberal Democrats

WALKER, David - Scottish Labour Party