Where can Hearts and Hibs fans get their football fix in Edinburgh and the Lothians this weekend?

There are a number of tasty derby matches in the Lowland League and East of Scotland divisions scheduled for Saturday

Thursday, 2nd January 2020, 7:14 pm
Updated Thursday, 2nd January 2020, 7:19 pm
Spartans host Edinburgh rivals Civil Service Strollers this weekend - the Ainslie Park side won the first meeting of the season

Hearts and Hibs are both out of action until later this month while Edinburgh City are at Elgin City on Saturday - but there are several mouthwatering matches in the Capital and Lothians this weekend

Bo’ness United v Linlithgow Rose, Newtown Park, 2.30pm

There's a cracker of a match in the East of Scotland Premier Division as league-leaders Bo'ness United host seventh-placed Linlithgow Rose at Newtown Park.

Sign up to our Hearts newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

The visitors have been a bit inconsistent this term but manager Brown Ferguson appears to have steadied the Linlithgow ship in recent weeks, although the BUs, managed by Max Christie, have won six of their eight home matches this term and are 12 points clear at the top of the table.

Spartans v Civil Service Strollers, Ainslie Park, 3pm

Strollers make the short trip across north Edinburgh to Ainslie Park to take on their neighbours Spartans as fifth plays sixth in this Lowland League derby.

The visitors will likely line up with Hibs loan pair Ryan Shanley and Callum Yeats in their ranks while their Easter Road colleague Gregor Woods could feature for Dougie Samuel's side along with Hearts loanee Leeroy Makarova.

Just two points separated the sides in last season's final standings, with Spartans finishing fourth with 51 points and Strollers on 49 points in fifth. Spartans won the first meeting of the 2019/20 season 2-1 at Christie Gillies Park, and Gary Jardine's side will be looking to exact some revenge on Saturday.

Musselburgh Athletic v Tranent, Olivebank, 1.30pm

Another derby in East Lothian as 11th-placed Musselburgh Athletic, managed by former Hibs midfielder Kevin McDonald welcome third-placed Tranent, who are managed by another ex-Hibee in Calvin Shand.

Both teams ran out 2-1 winners last time out, with the Burgh defeating Dunbar United and the Belters closing the gap on Camelon. The same scoreline separated the two teams during the first meeting of the season at Foresters Park, so expect another close game in the Honest Toun this weekend in the East of Scotland league.

Newtongrange Star v Whitehill Welfare, New Victoria Park, 1.30pm

Whitehill make the short three-and-a-half mile journey to near neighbours Newtongrange Star for this East of Scotland Premier Division fixture hoping for a repeat of the first meeting of the season which they won 2-1 back in early September.

Both teams will be looking for a win to kickstart their respective seasons. Welfare sit bottom of the table, three points adrift of second-bottom Sauchie, although the Ferguson Park side have four games in hand over the Clackmannanshire outfit.

A victory for Nitten, on the other hand, could see them leapfrog Dunbar and Musselburgh into 11th, depending on results.

Ormiston v Preston Athletic, Recreation Park, 1.30pm

Ormiston host Preston Athletic in this East of Scotland mash-up match as Conference A meets Conference B. Ormi lie tenth in the table on goal difference, and were heavily beaten in their last fixture despite goalkeeper Finlay Watson getting on the scoresheet while Preston are exactly midtable in their division and come into this game on the back of a 5-0 loss to Haddington.

Both teams will be raring to go after the festive period and it could be a hard-fought battle at Recreation Park.

Craigroyston v Leith Athletic, St Mark's Park, 2pm

Craigroyston haven't had their problems to seek this season, but Jordyn Sheerin's side will be looking for a strong start to 2020 when they welcome Leith Athletic to St Mark's Park on Saturday on East of Scotland league duty.

However, the Leithers currently top Conference A and have won 12 of their 18 games so far so the home side will be in for a stern test in EH6.

Tynecastle v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale, Meggetland, 2.30pm

Tynecastle take on Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale at Meggetland on Saturday. The visitors are currently fifth in Conference A, but are just four points off league-leaders Leith Athletic - in fact, just nine points separates the top nine.

Tynecastle, managed by former Hearts striker Calum Elliott top Conference B with a 100 per cent record so far and will be confident of extending their record to 19 straight wins.

Edinburgh United v Arniston Rangers, Paties Road, 1.30pm

Fourth plays 12th in this East of Scotland Conference B clash at the Paties Road Stadium.

United have won nine of their 14 games while the Gers are finding it tough going following their step up from the Juniors in 2018. However, they aren't too far from the teams ahead of them and will be looking to rein in those above them, starting on Saturday.

A win for the Gorebridge side would move them level on points with 11th-placed Easthouses Lily, if they fail to beat Dalkeith Thistle in their match.

Easthouses Lily MW v Dalkeith Thistle, Newbattle Complex, 2.30pm

Easthouses welcome neighbours Dalkeith Thistle to the Newbattle Complex in this Midlothian derby match. The home side played out an entertaining, seven-goal thriller against Edinburgh United last time out, although United took the spoils.

Dalkeith, on the other hand, were held to a goalless draw by Arniston Rangers at King's Park.

All fixtures

Lowland League: Spartans v Civil Service Strollers (3pm)

East of Scotland Premier Division (2.30pm unless stated): Bo’ness United v Linlithgow Rose, Broxburn Athletic v Blackburn United, Dunbar United v Camelon, Hill of Beath Hawthorn v Crossgates Primrose, Musselburgh Athletic v Tranent (1.30pm), Newtongrange Star v Whitehill Welfare (1.30pm), Sauchie v Dundonald Bluebell.

Conference A/B: Ormiston v Preston Athletic (1.30pm), Craigroyston v Leith Athletic (2pm), Glenrothes v Burntisland Shipyard (2pm), Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts v Oakley United (2pm), Peebles Rovers v Hawick Royal Albert United (2pm), St Andrews United v Kinnoull (2pm), Dunipace v Haddington Athletic (2.30pm), Tynecastle v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale (2.30pm), Edinburgh United v Arniston Rangers (1.30pm), Coldstream v Tweedmouth Rangers (2pm), Easthouses Lily MW v Dalkeith Thistle (2.30pm).