SPFL reveal post-split Premiership fixtures

Hearts and Hibs will meet for the final Edinburgh derby of the season at Tynecastle
Hearts and Hibs will meet for the final Edinburgh derby of the season at Tynecastle
0
Have your say

The Scottish Professional Football League have revealed the Premiership's final five fixtures for this season.

Hibs were handed three home games, which will be welcomed by manager Neil Lennon. He feared his side would face a third trip to Ibrox but they will instead host Rangers on the final day of the campaign.

The Easter Road club start the post-split fixtures with a home clash against Celtic on Saturday, April 21. Brendan Rodgers' side will be aiming to clinch the league title that day.

Edinburgh counterparts Hearts begin with a third visit to Rangers having already played twice at Ibrox.

The season's last Capital derby will take place at Tynecastle on Wednesday, May 9, with a 7.45pm kick-off in front of the BT Sport cameras.

League officials have also tried to avoid a potential title-clinching fixture involving Celtic and Rangers. Their final league meeting of the campaign is on Sunday, April 29, at Celtic Park - live on Sky Sports.

LADBROKES PREMIERSHIP POST-SPLIT FIXTURES

Saturday April 21

Dundee v St Johnstone 15:00

Partick Thistle v Hamilton Accies 15:00

Ross County v Motherwell 15:00

Hibernian v Celtic 12:30 Live on BT Sport

Kilmarnock v Aberdeen 15:00

Sunday April 22

Rangers v Hearts 12.30 Live on Sky Sports

Friday April 27

Aberdeen v Hearts 19:45 Live on BT Sport

Saturday April 28

Hamilton Accies v Ross County 12:30 Live on Sky Sports

Motherwell v Dundee 15:00

St Johnstone v Partick Thistle 15:00

Hibernian v Kilmarnock 15:00

Sunday April 29

Celtic v Rangers 12:00 Live on Sky Sports

Friday May 4

Partick Thistle v Ross County 19:45 Live on BT Sport

Saturday May 5

Dundee v Hamilton Accies 12:30 Live on Sky Sports

Motherwell V St Johnstone 15:00

Aberdeen v Hibernian 15:00

Rangers v Kilmarnock 15:00

Sunday May 6

Hearts v Celtic 12:15 Live on BT Sport

Tuesday May 8

Hamilton Accies v St Johnstone 19:45

Partick Thistle v Motherwell 19:45

Ross County v Dundee 19:45

Aberdeen v Rangers 19:45 Live on Sky Sports

Wednesday May 9

Celtic v Kilmarnock 19:45

Hearts v Hibernian 19:45 Live on BT Sport

Saturday May 12

Dundee v Partick Thistle 15:00

Motherwell v Hamilton Accies 15:00

St Johnstone v Ross County 15:00

Sunday May 13

Celtic v Aberdeen 12:30 Live on Sky Sports

Hibernian v Rangers 12:30 Live on BT Sport

Kilmarnock v Hearts 12:30