Hibs in Europe: Easter Road side set to learn Europa Conference League opponents

Hibs are set to learn who they will meet in Europe today with the draw for the Europa Conference League second qualifying round taking place.

Wednesday, 16th June 2021, 11:06 am
Updated Wednesday, 16th June 2021, 11:09 am
Hibs learn their European opponents today

Hibs will face KF Shkupi / KF Llapi; Vålerenga; Stjarnan / Bohemians; Mons Calpe / Santa Coloma or Bala Town / Larne, avoiding any arduous journeys to far-flung places with a few kinder opponents in the hat.

Sign up to our Hibs football newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Follow along with our live blog as Jack Ross and his team learn where they will be travelling to next month

European draw: Celtic, Hibs, and Aberdeen set to learn fate

Last updated: Wednesday, 16 June, 2021, 13:38

  • Celtic drawn to play Midtjylland
  • Hibs in group 5, Aberdeen in group 9

Europa Conference League draw

This comes later (12.30pm) and involves Hibs and Aberdeen.

Celtic v Midtjylland

Celtic are drawn out of the hat first and paired with Midtjylland of Denmark - a first competitive meeting with the Danes.

League path draw in full

Rapid Wien (AUT) vs Sparta Praha (CZE)

Celtic (SCO) vs Midtjylland (DEN)

PSV Eindhoven (NED) vs Galatasaray (TUR)

League path coming up now

Celtic can face Galatasaray, Rapid Vienna, or Midtjylland...

This is the Champions path so doesn’t involve Celtic - they enter the draw a bit later.

Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) / Valur (ISL) vs Omonoia (CYP)

Slovan Bratislava (SVK) / Shamrock Rovers (IRL) vs Young Boys (SUI)

Bodø/Glimt (NOR) / Legia Warszawa (POL) vs Flora Tallinn (EST) / Hibernians (MLT)

Connah’s Quay Nomads (WAL) / Alashkert FC (ARM) vs Teuta (ALB) / Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA)

Olympiacos (GRE) vs Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) / Neftçi (AZE)

Maccabi Haifa (ISR) / Kairat Almaty (KAZ) vs Crvena zvezda (SRB)

Fola Esch (LUX) / Lincoln Red Imps (GIB) vs CFR Cluj (ROU) / Borac Banja Luka (BIH)

Malmö (SWE) / Riga FC (LVA) vs HJK Helsinki (FIN) / Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)

Ferencváros (HUN) / Winners of the Preliminary round* vs Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU) / Linfield (NIR)

Shkëndija (MKD) / Mura (SVN) vs Ludogorets 1945 (BUL) / Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)

*One of Folgore (SMR) / Prishtina (KOS) / HB Tórshavn (FRO) / Inter Club d’Escaldes (AND)

UCL draw just about to get under way

Just the formalities at the moment...

Page 3 of 2