Edinburgh Apprenticeship Awards: book your place today
The winners will be revealed at a virtual awards ceremony on Thursday, 11 March, at 1pm hosted by Arlene Stuart.
The event, in partnership with Openreach, will be hosted on the Edinburgh Evening News website as well as being streamed live across Facebook and Twitter.
Thanks to sponsorship from Openreach, working in association with Edinburgh Evening News and JPIMedia Events, this inaugural event pays tribute to the wide diversity of careers and skill levels apprenticeships offer, as well as heralding the role employers play.
The categories have been judged by Anna Steven from Openreach, Edinburgh Evening News’ Jill Buchanan, Audrey Cumberford, principal and chief executive at Edinburgh College, and Sophie Ewen, business engagement officer at Edinburgh City Council.
“We were delighted to see such a high quality of entries for our inaugural awards, especially as it has been such a challenging year for so many businesses and for those in training and education,” says judge Jill Buchanan, deputy print editor for Edinburgh Evening News.
“These finalists can be rightfully proud, as can all the entrants – the standard was impeccable and truly reflects the value apprenticeships can bring to apprentices, employers and the Scottish economy.
“We would like to thank everyone who has entered, and we are looking forward to celebrating each and every one of them on March 11.”
The shortlisted entrants are:
Diversity and Inclusion Award
Cafebar 1807
Standard Life Aberdeen
Engineering/Manufacturing/Construction Apprentice of the Year
Fraser Heigh Mott MacDonald Ltd
Lewis Liston, Leonardo
Sam Kirkpatrick, Leonardo
Scott Leslie, Leonardo
Graduate Apprentice of the Year
Daniel O'Hara, City of Edinburgh Council
Jessica Morris, City of Edinburgh Council
Michael Doherty, PwC UK
Stefania Iulia Sandu, PwC UK
Health & Public Service Apprentice of the Year
Connor Burt, The City of Edinburgh Council
Dorota Wojtkiewicz, Health & Social care partnership Home Care
Erin McKenzie, The City of Edinburgh Council
Large Business Apprentice Employer of the Year
CCG (Scotland) Ltd
Leonardo
Standard Life Aberdeen
Mentor of the Year
Callie Middleton, DPD (supported by Direct Partners)
Christian Jervis, Zizzi
Hannah Renton, Royal Mackintosh Hotel
Paul Scott, Redbuild Ltd
Modern Apprentice of the Year
Abbey Morgan, University of Edinburgh
Connor Burt, The City of Edinburgh Council
Ryan Printy, Redbuild Ltd
Rising Star
Dylan Coyle, Warmworks Scotland
Elvira Tzima, Zizzi
Hana Kratochvilova, Zizzi
Kyle Lister, Davidson Chalmers Stewart (supported by Direct Partners)
Lewis Liston, Leonardo
SME Apprentice Employer of the Year
Cafebar 1807
JAD Joinery Ltd
Royal Mackintosh Hotel
Training Provider/Programme of the Year
Edinburgh College
Edinburgh Napier University
Heriot-Watt University
How to join the celebration
All the winners – and the overall Edinburgh Apprentice of the Year - will be revealed live on Thursday, 11 March, at 1pm.
This virtual event will celebrate the best of Edinburgh’s apprentices and employers, so why not get the whole team to join and share in the celebration?
To book your free place for the award ceremony, click here.
For full details, visit www.edinburghapprenticeshipawards.co.uk