Scottish Parliament election 2021: When will each Edinburgh and Lothians constituency declare a result and when will we know whether Nicola Sturgeon has won a majority?
and live on Freeview channel 276
The count has begun and each constituency will be announcing its result in the next 48 hours; with East Lothian, Edinburgh Central, Edinburgh Southern, Linlothgow, Edinburgh Western and Midlothian North & Musselburgh among those expected to count during the day on Friday.
Results are due to be released from around lunchtime, with a peak expected this evening.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOthers including Midlothian South, Edinburgh Eastern, Edinburgh Northern & Leith, Almond Valley and Edinburgh Pentlands are expected to count during the day on Saturday, again with the results being announced from lunchtime onward.
In the Scottish Parliament election, there are 73 first-past-the-post constituencies and 56 proportional representation top-up seats chosen from eight regional lists, electing a total of 129 MSPs.
Regional MSPs are only awarded seats once all constituency contests have been decided, meaning the full make-up of Holyrood could take until Saturday evening to be certified.
Friday
Here are all the constituencies expected to declare results on Friday:
•Midlothian North & Musselburgh (5.30pm)
•Linlithgow
•Edinburgh Central
•Edinburgh Southern
•Edinburgh Western
•East Lothian
•Aberdeen Central
•Aberdeen Donside
•Aberdeenshire East
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad•Airdrie & Shotts (where there is an estimated declaration time of noon)
•Angus North & Mearns (estimated time of 3.30pm)
•Argyll & Bute (5pm)
•Ayr (4pm)
•Banffshire & Buchan Coast
•Clackmannanshire & Dunblane (6pm)
•Clydebank & Milngavie
•Coatbridge & Chryston (noon)
•Cowdenbeath (1pm)
•Cunninghame North
Cunninghame South
•Dumbarton
•Dundee City West
•Eastwood (4pm)
•Ettrick
•Roxburgh & Berwickshire (6.30pm)
•Falkirk East
•Fife North East (4pm)
Glasgow Anniesland
•Glasgow Maryhill & Springburn
•Glasgow Pollo
•Glasgow Southside
•Greenock & Inverclyde
•Hamilton
•Larkhall & Stonehouse
•Inverness & Nairn (7pm)
•Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley (5pm)
•Kirkcaldy (1pm)
•Moray
•Motherwell & Wishaw
•Na h-Eileanan an Iar
•Orkney Islands
•Paisley (6pm)
•Perthshire North
•Renfrewshire North & West
•Rutherglen
•Shetland Islands
•Stirling
•Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Saturday
Here are all the constituencies expected to declare results on Saturday:
•Midlothian South
•Almond Valley
•Edinburgh Eastern
•Edinburgh Northern & Leith
•Edinburgh Pentlands
•Aberdeen South & Kincardine North
•Aberdeenshire West
•Angus South
•Caithness, Sutherland & Ross
•Carrick
•Cumnock & Doon Valley (5pm)
•Clydesdale
•Cumbernauld & Kilsyth
•Dumfriesshire
•Dundee City East
•Dunfermline (1pm)
•East Kilbride
•Falkirk West
•Fife Mid & Glenrothes (1pm)
•Galloway & Dumfries West
•Glasgow Cathcart
•Glasgow Kelvin
•Glasgow Provan
•Glasgow Shettleston
•Tweeddale & Lauderdale (6.30pm)
•Perthshire South & Kinross-shire
•Renfrewshire South (3pm)
•Skye
•Lochaber & Badenoch
•Uddingston & Bellshill
A message from the Editor:Thank you for reading this article. We're more reliant on your support than ever as the shift in consumer habits brought about by coronavirus impacts our advertisers.
If you haven't already, please consider supporting our trusted, fact-checked journalism by taking out a digital subscription.
Comment Guidelines
National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.