Glastonbury 2022 lineup: Festival lineup including Billie Eilish and Paul McCartney

This is the Glastonbury 2022 lineup and when every act is performing.

Billie Eilish performs during The BRIT Awards 2020 (Photo: Gareth Cattermole/Getty Images)
Billie Eilish performs during The BRIT Awards 2020 (Photo: Gareth Cattermole/Getty Images)

After the coronavirus pandemic brought Glastonbury and so many other British festivals to a pause over the past two years, the UK’s biggest festival, Glastonbury is back alongside other festivals like Boardmasters, Wireless and Latitude.

Read More
Wireless Festival Line Up 2022 – Wireless Festival ticket prices, line up, and a...
Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Thousands of music fans snapped up the last remaining tickets to see headliners like Billie Eilish and Kendrick Lamar at Worthy Farm. Only the biggest and best bands and artists get to feature in Glastonbury’s headlining slots, with previous Glastonbury headliners including Adele, Arctic Monkeys, Beyoncé, David Bowie, Foo Fighters, Jay-Z, Metallica, Pulp and Stormzy.

Organisers have now revealed the headliners on Glastonbury 2022’s line-up, with major acts once again set to take to the Pyramid Stage this year. So here’s who is on the Glastonbury 2022 line-up, who the festival’s headliners are and when the last remaining Glastonbury 2022 tickets will become available in ticket resales.

When is Glastonbury 2022?

This year, Glastonbury kicked off on Wednesday June 22 – with the four day festival and bonanza of music, comedy and performances coming to a close on Sunday June 26.

Headliners at the festival typically take to the prized Pyramid Stage on Friday, Saturday and Sunday as thousands of ticket holders pour in from all over the UK and Europe at the end of the working week to soak up the biggest acts performing over the weekend.

Fans have descended on the Glastonbury Festival for the first time in three years (SWNS)

Who are the Glastonbury 2022 headliners?

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

The Beatles legend Sir Paul McCartney will be returning to Glastonbury 2022 as one of the festival’s headliners alongside the festival’s youngest ever headliner Billie Eilish and acclaimed rap and hip hop artist Kendrick Lamar.

While this will be Kendrick Lamar’s first Glastonbury headliner slot, Sir Paul McCartney has appeared as a headliner before – taking to the Pyramid Stage in 2004 to perform a hit-filled set including James Bond theme Live And Let Die and Beatles hits Eleanor Rigby, Hey Jude, Let It Be, Get Back, Helter Skelter, We Can Work It Out and Penny Lane.

Sir Paul McCartney was set to perform at Glastonbury’s 50th anniversary festival in 2020, but this was cancelled when the Covid-19 pandemic saw the world go into lockdown.

He will take to the stage at Glastonbury a week after his 80th birthday on Saturday June 25, while Lamar will close the festival on Sunday night.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

20-year-old Billie Eilish will headline on the Friday night as the festival’s youngest ever solo headliner, while Diana Ross will play the legends slot.

Who’s on the Glastonbury 2022 line-up?

The first wave of acts appearing at Glastonbury 2022 was revealed on Friday March 4, with the full release of hundreds of artists and bands across 32 different areas and 62 stages announced on May 30th.

So far, popular bands such as Foals, Wolf Alice and Years & Years have been announced among the acts coming to Worthy Farm this summer – joining Primal Scream, Fontaines DC, Supergrass and Crowded House.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Arlo Parks, Doja Cat, Lorde, Olivia Rodrigo and Charli XCX will also be at Glastonbury 2022.

Meanwhile, British pop legends Pet Shop Boys have confirmed they will be headlining the second largest stage, The Other Stage, at Glastonbury 2022 also.

Glastonbury co-organiser Emily Eavis tweeted: “We are very happy to bring you the first shortlist of artists from the main stages for Glastonbury Festival 2022 – and if you can believe it there’s even more to come!”

Scroll down to see a full list of the Glastonbury 2022 line-up so far.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Glastonbury 2022 line-up list

Pyramid Stage

Friday

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- BILLIE EILISH: 22:15 – 23:45

- SAM FENDER: 20:15 – 21:15

- ROBERT PLANT & ALISON KRAUSS: 18:15 – 19:30

- WOLF ALICE: 16:45 – 17:45

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- CROWDED HOUSE: 15:15 – 16:15

- RUFUS WAINWRIGHT: 13:45 – 14:45

- ZIGGY MARLEY: 12:15 – 13:15

Saturday

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- PAUL MCCARTNEY: 21:30 – 23:45

- NOEL GALLAGHER’S HIGH FLYING BIRDS: 19:15 – 20:30

- HAIM: 17:30 – 18:30

- AJ TRACEY: 16:00 – 16:45

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- EASY LIFE: 14:30 – 15:30

- JOY CROOKES: 13:15 – 14:00

- LES AMAZONES D’AFRIQUE: 12:00 – 12:45

Sunday

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- KENDRICK LAMAR: 21:45 – 23:15

- LORDE: 19:30 – 20:45

- ELBOW: 17:45 – 18:45

- DIANA ROSS: 16:00 – 17:15

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- HERBIE HANCOCK: 14:00 – 15:00

- DAKHABRAKHA: 12:45 – 13:30

- BLACK DYKE BAND: 11:30 – 12:15

Other Stage

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Friday

- FOALS: 22:30 – 23:45

- ST VINCENT: 20:30 – 21:30

- IDLES: 18:45 – 19:45

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- SUPERGRASS: 17:15 – 18:15

- FIRST AID KIT: 15:45 – 16:45

- BLOSSOMS: 14:15 – 15:15

- KAE TEMPEST: 13:00 – 13:45

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- THE LIBERTINES: 11:30 – 12:30

Saturday

- MEGAN THEE STALLION: 22:30 – 23:45

- BURNA BOY: 20:30 – 21:30

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- OLIVIA RODRIGO: 18:45 – 19:45

- GLASS ANIMALS: 17:15 – 18:15

- METRONOMY: 15:45 – 16:45

- SKUNK ANANSIE: 14:15 – 15:15

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- TEMS: 13:00 – 13:45

- HAK BAKER: 11:45 – 12:30

Sunday

- PET SHOP BOYS: 21:45 – 23:15

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- YEARS & YEARS: 19:45 – 20:45

- KACEY MUSGRAVES: 18:00 – 19:00

- FONTAINES DC: 16:30 – 17:30

- DECLAN MCKENNA: 15:00 – 16:00

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- LIANNE LA HAVAS: 13:30 – 14:30

- SEA GIRLS: 12:15 – 13:00

- KOJEY RADICAL: 11:00 – 11:45

West Holts Stage

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Friday

- LITTLE SIMZ: 22:15 – 23:45

- BONOBO: 20:30 – 21:30

- SEUN KUTI & EGYPT 80: 19:00 – 20:00

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- TLC: 17:30 – 18:30

- SLEAFORD MODS: 16:00 – 17:00

- GREENTEA PENG: 14:30 – 15:30

- AROOJ AFTAB: 13:00 – 14:00

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- NUBIYAN TWIST: 11:30 – 12:30

Saturday

- ROISIN MURPHY: 22:15 – 23:45

- CARIBOU: 20:30 – 21:30

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- LEON BRIDGES: 19:00 – 20:00

- CELESTE: 17:30 – 18:30

- YVES TUMOR: 16:15 – 17:00

- BLACK MIDI: 14:45 – 15:45

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- BRASS AGAINST: 13:15 – 14:15

- KIKAGAKU MOYO: 11:30 – 12:30

Sunday

- BICEP: 21:45 – 23:15

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- ANGELIQUE KIDJO: 20:00 – 21:00

- KOFFEE: 18:30 – 19:30

- SNARKY PUPPY: 17:00 – 18:00

- NUBYA GARCIA: 15:30 – 16:30

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- NIGHTMARES ON WAX: 14:00 – 15:00

- EMMA-JEAN THACKRAY: 12:30 – 13:30

- ISHMAEL ENSEMBLE: 11:00 – 12:00

John Peel Stage

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Friday

- PRIMAL SCREAM: 22:30 – 23:45

- THE JESUS AND MARY CHAIN: 21:00 – 22:00

- PHOEBE BRIDGERS: 19:30 – 20:30

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- SIGRID: 18:00 – 19:00

- GIRL IN RED: 16:30 – 17:30

- INHALER: 15:15 – 16:00

- GRIFF: 14:00 – 14:45

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- BAD BOY CHILLER CREW: 12:45 – 13:30

- ENGLISH TEACHER: 11:30 – 12:15

Saturday

- JAMIE T: 22:30 – 23:45

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- YUNGBLUD: 21:00 – 22:00

- GHETTS: 19:30 – 20:30

- PA SALIEU: 18:00 – 19:00

- BEABADOOBEE: 16:30 – 17:30

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- SELF ESTEEM: 15:15 – 16:00

- HOLLY HUMBERSTONE: 14:00 – 14:45

- ENNY: 12:45 – 13:30

- GO_A: 11:30 – 12:15

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Sunday

- CHARLI XCX: 21:30 – 22:45

- LITTLE DRAGON: 20:00 – 21:00

- TURNSTILE: 18:30 – 19:30

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- AMYL AND THE SNIFFERS: 17:00 – 18:00

- CLAIRO: 15:30 – 16:30

- TBC: 14:00 – 15:00

- SPORTS TEAM: 12:30 – 13:30

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- JUST MUSTARD: 11:15 – 12:00

Park Stage

Friday

- FOUR TET: 23:00 – 00:15

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- KHRUANGBIN: 21:15 – 22:15

- SAINT ETIENNE: 19:45 – 20:45

- ARLO PARKS: 18:15 – 19:15

- DRY CLEANING: 16:45 – 17:45

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- CONFIDENCE MAN: 15:15 – 16:15

- WET LEG: 14:00 – 14:45

- ORLANDO WEEKS: 12:45 – 13:30

- MATILDA MANN: 11:30 – 12:10

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Saturday

- JESSIE WARE: 23:00 – 00:15

- MITSKI: 21:15 – 22:15

- THE AVALANCHES: 19:45 – 20:45

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- BIG THIEF: 18:15 – 19:15

- SQUID: 16:45 – 17:45

- SAMPA THE GREAT: 15:15 – 16:15

- GABRIELS: 14:00 – 14:45

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- KATY J PEARSON: 12:45 – 13:30

- YASMIN WILLIAMS: 11:30 – 12:10

Sunday

- COURTNEY BARNETT: 21:15 – 22:30

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- JARV IS…: 19:45 – 20:45

- TBC: 18:15 – 19:15

- CAROLINE POLACHEK: 16:30 – 17:30

- CATE LE BON: 15:15 – 16:00

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- WARMDUSCHER: 14:00 – 14:45

- BIG JOANIE: 12:45 – 13:30

- DEEP THROAT CHOIR: 11:30 – 12:15

Acoustic Stage

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Friday

- PAUL HEATON & JACQUI ABBOTT: 21:30 – 23:00

- THE UNDERTONES: 20:00 – 21:00

- HOTHOUSE FLOWERS: 18:30 – 19:30

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- BRIAN KENNEDY: 17:25 – 18:10

- MARY COUGHLAN: 16:25 – 17:05

- THE MARIACHIS: 15:30 – 16:10

- IRISH MYTHEN: 14:30 – 15:10

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- PAVEY ARK: 13:40 – 14:20

- ROSEANNE REID: 12:45 – 13:25

- NOVELTY ISLAND: 12:00 – 12:30

Saturday

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- THE WATERBOYS: 21:30 – 23:00

- RICHARD THOMPSON: 20:00 – 21:00

- SCOUTING FOR GIRLS: 18:30 – 19:30

- TONY CHRISTIE: 17:30 – 18:15

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- CHRIS DIFFORD: 16:30 – 17:15

- GRAINNE DUFFY: 15:30 – 16:15

- LAURA VEIRS: 14:30 – 15:10

- KATHERINE PRIDDY: 13:40 – 14:20

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- 49TH & MAIN: 12:45 – 13:25

- TOM WEBBER BEST DEMO OF THE YEAR: 12:00 – 12:30

Sunday

- SUZANNE VEGA: 21:30 – 23:00

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- THE SHIRES: 20:00 – 21:00

- THE BOOTLEG BEATLES: 18:30 – 19:30

- FISHERMAN’S FRIENDS: 17:30 – 18:15

- TERRY REID: 16:30 – 17:15

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- DAMIEN DEMPSEY: 15:30 – 16:15

- ERROL LINTON: 14:30 – 15:10

- CHLOE FOY: 13:40 – 14:20

- LEWIS MCLAUGHLIN EMERGING TALENT COMPETITION WINNER: 12:45 – 13:25

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- MEGAN MCKENNA: 12:00 – 12:30

Avalon Stage

Friday

- THE DAMNED: 23:05 – 00:20

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- SUGABABES: 21:35 – 22:35

- NICK MULVEY: 20:05 – 21:05

- OH MY GOD! IT’S THE CHURCH: 18:35 – 19:35

- TANITA TIKARAM: 17:05 – 18:05

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- THE WAR & TREATY: 15:40 – 16:35

- BASKERY: 14:15 – 15:10

- HOBO JONES & THE JUNKYARD DOGS: 13:00 – 13:50

Saturday

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- THE HOOSIERS: 23:05 – 00:15

- LAMB: 21:35 – 22:35

- WARD THOMAS: 20:05 – 21:05

- DR. JOHN COOPER CLARKE: 18:25 – 19:40

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- TOM ROBINSON BAND: 17:05 – 18:05

- MOLOTOV JUKEBOX: 15:35 – 16:35

- GRACE PETRIE: 14:05 – 15:05

- THE LONGEST JOHNS: 12:40 – 13:35

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- NIA WYN: 11:30 – 12:10

Sunday

- THE DUALERS: 22:50 – 23:50

- IMELDA MAY: 21:20 – 22:20

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- ORLA GARTLAND: 19:50 – 20:50

- MCFLY: 18:20 – 19:20

- KATE RUSBY: 16:50 – 17:50

- P.P. ARNOLD: 15:20 – 16:20

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- PEAT & DIESEL: 13:55 – 14:50

- FERRIS & SYLVESTER: 12:35 – 13:30

- CITIZENS OF THE WORLD CHOIR: 11:30 – 12:10

- Left Field

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Friday

- BILLY BRAGG: 21:00 – 22:00

- JAMIE WEBSTER: 19:30 – 20:30

- DYLAN JOHN THOMAS: 18:00 – 19:00

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- BROOKE COMBE: 17:00 – 17:45

- RADICAL ROUND UP WITH BILLY BRAGG – WILL VARLEY, LADY NADE, KELLEY SWINDALL: 15:00 – 16:30

- DEBATES: NEURODIVERSITY – THE FIGHT FOR HUMAN RIGHTS WITH CARLY JONES MBE, CHRIS PACKHAM, SIENA CASTELLON, MAHLIA AMATINA, JOHN HARRIS: 13:30 – 14:30

- DEBATES: SOLIDARITY WITH UKRAINE – WITH EMMA GRAHAM-HARRISON, MINNIE RAHMAN, TOM BURGIS, UKRANIAN ACTIVIST, JOHN HARRIS: 12:00 – 13:00

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Saturday

- YARD ACT: 21:00 – 22:00

- BILLY NOMATES: 19:30 – 20:15

- KAM-BU: 18:15 – 18:45

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- ASYLUMS: 17:00 – 17:45

- RADICAL ROUND UP WITH BILLY BRAGG – SEB LOWE, TOM A. SMITH, JESS SILK: 15:00 – 16:30

- DEBATES: WHAT’S NEXT FOR THE CLIMATE EMERGENCY WITH KAM-BU, HARPREET KAUR PAUL, STOP CAMBO, REBECCA NEWSOM, SCARLETT WESTBROOK: 13:30 – 14:30

- DEBATES: STATE OF THE NATION: POLITICS IN CRISIS WITH ANDY BURNHAM, FRANCIS FOLEY, METE COBAN, SHAISTA AZIZ, JOHN HARRIS: 12:00 – 13:00

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Sunday

- YOLA: 21:00 – 22:00

- THE REGRETTES: 19:30 – 20:30

- THE MAGIC NUMBERS: 18:15 – 19:00

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- LAS ADELITAS: 17:00 – 17:45

- RADICAL ROUND UP WITH BILLY BRAGG – ROMEO STODART, YNES, TBA: 15:00 – 16:30

- DEBATES: BLACK LIVES MATTER AND BEYOND WITH COP WATCH, DR. REMI JOSEPH-SALISBURY, SISTERS UNCUT, KILL THE BILL, NASRA AYUB, RENI EDDO LODGE: 12:00 – 13:00

- DEBATES: DEFYING THE COST OF LIVING CRISIS WITH ELLIE MAE O’HAGEN, JACK MONROE, KWAJO TWENEBOA, ZARAH SULTANA MP, RENI EDDO-LODGE: 13:30 – 14:30

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

The Glade

Thursday

- CAMELPHAT: 00:25 – 02:25

- FRANKY WAH: 23:00 – 00:15

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- SASHA: 21:20 – 22:50

- MARSHALL JEFFERSON: 19:40 – 21:10

- SYSTEM 7: 18:00 – 19:30

Friday

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- JOHN DIGWEED: 00:40 – 02:55

- GONG: 23:00 – 00:30

- ANNIE MAC: 21:15 – 22:30

- EVA LAZARUS: 20:05 – 21:05

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- DUB PISTOLS: 18:35 – 19:45

- DADDY G B2B NICK WARREN: 16:35 – 18:05

- EFÉ: 15:35 – 16:20

- THE UTOPIA STRONG: 14:00 – 15:15

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Saturday

- RICHARD FEARLESS: 01:50 – 02:55

- ENGLISH DISCO LOVERS: 00:50 – 01:50

- ANDY C: 23:10 – 00:40

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- NIA ARCHIVES: 22:00 – 23:00

- GENTLEMAN’S DUB CLUB: 20:50 – 21:50

- DON LETTS: 20:30 – 20:50

- GARDNA & FRIENDS FT DRS, CATCHING CAIRO, DON LETTS, JEM COOKE: 19:30 – 20:30

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- HOLLIE COOK: 18:30 – 19:30

- DON LETTS: 18:00 – 18:30

- CARL COX & ERIC POWELL’S MOBILE DISCO FT INCOGNITO: 14:00 – 18:00

- TONY ANDREWS ECLECTIC GROOVE: 13:00 – 14:00

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Sunday

- TBA: 00:10 – 01:30

- RUDIMENTAL SOUND SYSTEM: 22:45 – 00:00

- GOK WAN: 21:15 – 22:35

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- CUT CAPERS: 20:00 – 21:00

- EMMANUEL JAL & NYARUACH: 18:30 – 19:30

- MAD PROFESSOR DUBS UP LEE SCRATCH PERRY: 16:30 – 18:00

- MARIA CHIARA ARGIRÒ: 15:10 – 16:10

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

- CASSETTEBOY VS DJ RUBBISH: 14:00 – 14:50